Start page doesn´t work

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:31 pm

Although I have been working with C2 last days, I haven´t realised that start page does not work.

It is shown when I start the program, but the links don´t work. None of them.

What can I do?

Thanks in advance
B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:09 am

Doesn´t it happend to anybody else??
B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:13 am

Works fine for me! And I imagine a lot of people, as I haven't read about this before. Are your projects saved on some sort of network share or Dropbox or flash drive or etc. etc.? I assume you don't habitually rename them randomly for fun.
B
26
S
5
G
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 2,335

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:53 pm

Did you try to uninstall Internet Explorer? The start page is rendered with HTML and an IE view because it's the only browser guaranteed to be installed with Windows. If you have some kind of IE customisations it could break the start page.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 3:20 pm

Go to start > control panel > internet options

I believe I recall something like this happening to me before a while ago, it is likely caused by strict security options.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
125
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,922

Post » Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:09 pm

@Saint Mikke @Ashley @Tom,
I have tried to uninstall internet explorer, but it does not work either.
I have also tried to change internet security options with the same result...
I do not know what to do, I have installed C2 in my new computer that runs windows7, and I have not changed anything...

What can I do??
B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Post » Sun Sep 23, 2012 10:08 pm

@BrianOD - I meant that uninstalling IE would break the start page. So installing IE again might fix it.

Otherwise I'm sure you can live without it - it just shows recent documents (which is also in the file menu) and a few handy links you can always find another way.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:33 am

@Ashley I had it installed and it (IE) did not work, and yesterday I uninstalled it and it did not work either...

As you say I suppose I can find other ways to do everithing,...
I have not upgraded my c2 yet, but can I do it without the start page??

B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Post » Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:54 pm

@BrianOD - you can upgrade C2 without the start page. In fact, you can do everything without the start page. It's not essential for anything.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Sep 24, 2012 2:20 pm

@Ashley Ok, no problem then.
B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Eisenhans, ishmaelmoreno and 14 guests