Starting Preview error

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:56 pm

I just downloaded and bought the license for Construct 2. Wanted to try its features out this morning but when I load the Space Blaster game and click "run layout", I get a dialog box that pops up and says "Starting Preview" at that point I'm stuck and nothing I do to stop it works other than going to Task Manager and killing it. Do I need to configure something before it works?
B
14
S
6
G
3
Posts: 71
Reputation: 3,811

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:23 pm

Looks like I need to add what browser to preview in. Its under the Properties "bar"- Configuration Settings-Preview Browser in case any other noobies need to know.
B
14
S
6
G
3
Posts: 71
Reputation: 3,811

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:40 pm

In the project properties, you might check which browser is selected.
You can force one of the predefined browser options (Preview is supposed to launch a browser. If it doesn't, there's a browser issue, try another one).

Be sure that your computer/system/browsers match the system requirements.

Sometime users might need to configure their ports like in this topic.

Let us know if you still can't run C2.

EDIT: ha it appears I was a bit slow to write my post.

Glad you're set. Enjoy C2 Kyatric2012-01-13 17:40:53
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: studio UNNAMED and 5 guests