Startup crash on WinXP64 - anyone know what plugin this is?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:46 pm

I sent my game to a friend and he's getting this message when he tries to run it:

Runtime error
Failed to load plugin C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\cap5AC.tmp\13.csx (126)

Does anyone know what's not loading?
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:58 pm

I think that means his pc can't run construct, or he didn't install the C++ runtime or DirectX.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:04 am

PCs need the C++ runtime to run games made with construct?
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:33 am

No, you don't need to install the C++ runtime before running a game, but you do need the latest DirectX 9. But that doesn't sound like that, it might be the old DEP problem from an old build. Are you using the latest version of Construct or have you been sticking to an old build?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:59 am

I'm using the latest version, 995.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:32 pm

This just happened to my friend, heres a print :



the .exe works fine here, but not on my friends PC..

her system is Vista home basic, 32bits.

Also using the last build of Construct, 0.99.62
B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:38 pm

[quote="andreyin":1ybk37mo]This just happened to my friend, heres a print :



the .exe works fine here, but not on my friends PC..

her system is Vista home basic, 32bits.

Also using the last build of Construct, 0.99.62[/quote:1ybk37mo]

Latest build is 0.99.72 (it's an unstable build, but it's no less stable than 62) Can be found on the forum in announcements, don't know if it'll fix the problem though.
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:06 am

[quote="Lost my Keys":27m08n3l][quote="andreyin":27m08n3l]This just happened to my friend, heres a print :



the .exe works fine here, but not on my friends PC..

her system is Vista home basic, 32bits.

Also using the last build of Construct, 0.99.62[/quote:27m08n3l]

Latest build is 0.99.72 (it's an unstable build, but it's no less stable than 62) Can be found on the forum in announcements, don't know if it'll fix the problem though.[/quote:27m08n3l]

I updated, but it still gives the same error.. I wonder what can it be? I thought it was OS related, but the OP here said it was XP-64bit.. my friends is Vista 32bit so I really am not sure.

My only guess is that's something video-card related.. my friend video-card sucks.

The main 2 problems that my friends are having, are the lack of DX9 and that weird crash (the crash only happened to 1 frien tho).. not that I'm complaining, I'll take ages to get anything done in my game anyway :mrgreen:
B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:24 am

What video cards do the systems with an error have?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:03 pm

[quote="andreyin":2ikrcfux]

I updated, but it still gives the same error.. I wonder what can it be? I thought it was OS related, but the OP here said it was XP-64bit.. my friends is Vista 32bit so I really am not sure.

My only guess is that's something video-card related.. my friend video-card sucks.

The main 2 problems that my friends are having, are the lack of DX9 and that weird crash (the crash only happened to 1 frien tho).. not that I'm complaining, I'll take ages to get anything done in my game anyway :mrgreen:[/quote:2ikrcfux]

I run Construct in 64bit Win7, and my exe's have been run on 32bit XP and 32bit Win7 with no issues. So I don't think the OS is an issue.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 882

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests