Startup Crash (r95 and r99)

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 7:47 pm

For the record, I would strongly recommend you don't install AMD or nVidia's 'control panel' software (Catalyst Control Center for AMD, can't remember what the nVidia equivalent is), or if you do, leave them at their default settings. We had trouble with them in Construct Classic as well - they just seem to be a nice way to break applications. They're intended for games, but they can break anything using hardware acceleration, which both Construct Classic, Construct 2, and all modern browsers also use.

Usually if you do a custom install you have an option to install just the driver, and nothing else. You only need the driver, so try do that if you can.Ashley2012-08-23 19:48:23
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:35 am

Hey guys, just popping back in to confirm that this is still an issue with the current stable release. Disabling V-sync in Catalyst resolves it, but every time I update Construct, it starts happening again.

This is probably because updating Construct uninstalls the previous version, which deletes any custom application settings in Catalyst. So, each time a new version of Construct is released, I have to remember to disable v-sync again.

Yes, I realize that the problem is probably on AMD's end, but somehow I doubt they'll fix it any time soon.
B
28
S
7
G
7
Posts: 102
Reputation: 6,483

Post » Sat Sep 22, 2012 1:34 pm

@plauk - we really can't do anything to fix it. It's AMD's fault, they've created a program which breaks Construct 2. You need to ask them to fix it instead of us!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sat Sep 22, 2012 3:38 pm

Updating my ATI drivers ended up breaking my hard drive. nemo2012-09-22 19:00:54
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Sun Sep 30, 2012 11:24 pm

Some how construct has a problem with vsync.

Here is the fix:

Right click Catalyst icon -> Select the configurations for the video output you are using, mine is 1. -> 3D Settings -> Wait for vertical refresh -> Off, unless application specifies.

It may be a problem on ATI's end... But I think it can be solved by the Construct team... just saying.
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 354

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest