Sticky Keys

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:51 am

Good morning ,

When i test my game everything is alright at the beginning, the player is walking, jumping, dying, ...etc, but when I'm pressing the right arrow to make the player run and while he is running (right arrow is down) i press the shift to jump (shift arrow is down) a warning message from windows appear with a title of "sticky keys" and the player will start to run without pressing any thing (stop recognizing user input).

How can i solve this problem.

Thanks in advance.
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:05 am

Change it from shift, or tell the people to change their shortcuts.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:12 am

Thanks sqiddster, i will try it and let u know if it works with me.
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:15 am

You can deactivate the sticky keys by clicking on the link in the poping window, and then uncheck "Activate sticky keys when maj is pressed five times" (an option like that).

But your users will have to do the same.

Add an object keyboard.
Make an event "on key pressed" select another key than "shift"
Action: spriteplayer => Platformer => Simulate control => Jump

This way you are handling the jump by yourself.

Note: this means the player will be able to jump through your chosen key and shift.

If you don't want that, you'll have to turn "Default control" in the platformer properties to no, but you'll also have to create events to simulate going right and left. (you can assign those events to the right and left arrows).Kyatric2011-12-06 09:15:59
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:33 am

Thanks a lot Kyatric.
U r a great person, helping people all the time without any fatigue.
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:23 am

I tried to change the shift to jump and simulate the platform, but it doesn't work in the right way.

Jump using the Space mina2011-12-06 12:30:40
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:04 pm

Does anyone know what i need to change on the capx file to make the jump work properly.
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:08 pm

How is it not working? it seems to me..
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,839

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:12 pm

@ smitchell, using the space not the shift
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:38 pm

Fixed and commented

Take the time to read/understand it and be sure to check Construct 2's manual and in peculiar how events work.
It should help you making your game easier.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tarek2 and 18 guests