Still cant see

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:14 pm

I still cant see sprites. I posted this in the normal forum a while back, probably around r47 or something, but I cant see sprites or anything on my layout (other than text). I can only see the highlight thats supposed to highlight the object. It's a really annoying bug, and kind of stops me from doing anything complex in construct, and layering- forget about it.
B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 61
Reputation: 5,941

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:56 am

Have you tried r51.2? It went up today with an attempted fix for this.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:26 pm

Yes, It still didnt work. I just thought of what might be possibly the problem. I installed it on a External hard drive (usb), could that be it?
B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 61
Reputation: 5,941

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:26 pm

No, it's more likely to be to do with your graphics card and driver. Try updating your graphics driver - also, what kind of graphics card do you have? (Construct 2 should tell you in the about screen once you've opened a layout.)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 10:11 pm

ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics. Updated, and still nothing.
B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 61
Reputation: 5,941

Post » Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:43 am

here same and works

what windows?joanezito2011-08-26 03:43:56
B
3
G
1
Posts: 33
Reputation: 541

Post » Fri Aug 26, 2011 9:49 am

Vista. I have it installed on a External Hard Drive, so I plugged it in to a different computer also running vista, and it worked fine.
Link to my computer models specs: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01550114&tmp_task=prodinfoCategory&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&product=3795411
B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 61
Reputation: 5,941

Post » Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:00 pm

I'm not sure what to suggest - we were aware of an issue with Radeon HD cards previously which was exactly what you reported, then when we released r51.2 everyone reported it was now fixed - except you. Perhaps try completely uninstalling Construct 2 and re-downloading and re-installing r51.2 from the site?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:45 pm

Nope, didn't work. I also attempted to install on to my computer instead of my External Hard Drive, but that also didn't work.
B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 61
Reputation: 5,941

Post » Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:46 pm

Do you have that 'ATI Catalyst Control Center' application some drivers install for you? Not sure if that's related, but if it's there it might have some settings buried in it that affect it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests