Still cant see

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:46 pm

Do you have that 'ATI Catalyst Control Center' application some drivers install for you? Not sure if that's related, but if it's there it might have some settings buried in it that affect it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Aug 26, 2011 4:49 pm

Are you american? Some countries provide translated drivers, and use old versions of the international ones in their localized websites. If you are from a non english-speaking country and your card settings are in your native language, consider removing that driver and installing the international version.
B
35
S
8
G
8
Posts: 532
Reputation: 6,868

Post » Sat Aug 27, 2011 6:41 pm

I dont live in america, except this computer was bought there. As for the ATI control center, I don't have it.
B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 61
Reputation: 5,941

Post » Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:22 am

Just saying that r52 didn't fix the problem.
B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 61
Reputation: 5,941

Post » Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:30 am

You're gonna drive Ashley crazy.
Please take a screenshot of what you see exactly in C2, how things are displaying themselves.

You said you managed in seeing the sprite in image editor but not on the layout at some point. Maybe it is a different problem then what he's been chasing lately.

Kyatric2011-08-28 11:30:44
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sun Aug 28, 2011 3:28 pm

I didn't try to fix the layout-not-appearing bug in r52, only the image editor. I honestly have no idea what to do about the layout not appearing in your case. It's working for everyone else... I think the best course f action now might be to get in touch with ATI and ask why your graphics card doesn't work with this software...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:50 pm

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/847/constructbug.jpg/
Thats a screenshot of the tutorial level. You can see the text on the layout but not the sprites.
joanzito who commented on this post before has the same graphics card, so I have no idea whats wrong. For now, I'll just work with it on a different computer.
B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 61
Reputation: 5,941

Post » Wed Sep 07, 2011 3:19 pm

I'm no Construct 2 expert, but try uninstalling Construct 2, running a registry clean with CCleaner, and then re-installing.
B
13
S
2
G
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1,111

Post » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:47 pm

@awesome8x, are you aware you're posting in the "Closed bugs" forum?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests