Stop Collision Polygon Resetting with re-import?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:51 am

Sometimes I want to tweak the frames of art assets in my game, but the collision polygon resets when I replace the asset with the new one.

The anchor point doesn't change (thank god), but I would love if you could have an option for the collision polygon not to move when you replace a frame with something slightly different.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,738

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:13 am

Well, better to save X and Y references for each anchor before to change frame, sometimes in editor when we change a frame will reset collision due to image size.
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,638

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:18 am

I only reimport the same sized image.

How do you save x and y preferences? or do you mean just remember them?
B
9
S
3
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,738

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:46 am

An option to keep the collision polygon would be neat indeed
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:02 am

[QUOTE=Awakening] I only reimport the same sized image.

How do you save x and y preferences? or do you mean just remember them?[/QUOTE]


B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,638

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:41 am

^ so you have to remember them and type them in?

Seems unintuitive, not that I'm complinaing, just would be a good improvement if they allowed us to keep the polygon and just change the image.Awakening2013-01-21 06:42:02
B
9
S
3
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,738

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:32 am

I don't know if Ashley would make a new feature to lock polygons.


C2 automatically scans the new frame and guess the polygons, so please remember the computers do not see your frames, they are basically blinds.

B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,638

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:10 pm

A simple check box saying "save collision box positions" or something would be a nice addition when loading new assets.
B
50
S
21
G
8
Posts: 844
Reputation: 10,299

Post » Tue Jan 22, 2013 3:03 am

This would be super useful! I replaced some sprites in my game that were physics enabled once. Since the new collision polygon was sized differently it broke a few things since the mass was now off. :(
B
37
S
9
G
7
Posts: 143
Reputation: 6,017

Post » Tue Jan 22, 2013 12:59 pm

saving the coordinates would be awesome. Even if I set to bounding box, it doesn't stay there when I import a new sprite onto that frame.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,738

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Solomon and 9 guests