Stop Firefox asking to store data for offline use

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:51 pm

If I open my Construct2 game webpage using Firefox, it always comes up with a prompt asking if I want to allow this website to store data on my computer for offline use.

This happens regardless of what the program is actually doing.

Is there any way to prevent this? I think it would quite offputting for people using the game as it looks like the website is trying to do something dodgy...
B
6
Posts: 13
Reputation: 443

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 5:49 pm

I really doubt this. If we could prevent it, the 'dodgy' people certainly could...
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 9:10 pm

[QUOTE=Steerpike] If I open my Construct2 game webpage using Firefox, it always comes up with a prompt asking if I want to allow this website to store data on my computer for offline use. ... Is there any way to prevent this? I think it would quite offputting for people using the game as it looks like the website is trying to do something dodgy...[/QUOTE]
In Firefox > Options | Advanced | Network | Uncheck 'Tell me when a website asks to store data for offline use'.

This is a choice for the user and allowing a website to override it would indeed be dodgy. Velojet2012-09-01 21:25:24
B
105
S
20
G
12
Posts: 549
Reputation: 20,320

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 9:21 pm

It looks like my original question was unclear.

I don't want to override the browsers security settings.

What I don't understand is why Construct2 wants to store data for offline use at all. I can understand why some games might want to do this, but it seems odd to have it on by default with no obvious way to turn it off...
B
6
Posts: 13
Reputation: 443

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 9:39 pm

The game itself is stored so you can play offline and don't have to re-download it when you visit the site unless it has been updated.

I think you can just delete the second line in index.html if you really don't want it to:
[code]
<html manifest="offline.appcache">
[/code]ramones2012-09-01 21:41:22
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 9:45 pm

@Steerpike
I see what you mean.
[QUOTE=ramones]...I think you can just delete the second line in index.html if you really don't want it to:
[code]
<html manifest="offline.appcache">
[/code][/QUOTE]Leave the 'html' though!
[code]
<html>
[/code]Velojet2012-09-01 21:45:41
B
105
S
20
G
12
Posts: 549
Reputation: 20,320

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 9:55 pm

This means people will have to redownload the game every time, however...
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 10:17 pm

[QUOTE=Velojet]
Leave the 'html' though!
[code]
<html>
[/code][/QUOTE]
Ha... yeah
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 10:29 pm

There's a helpful discussion here of what 'manifest="offline.appcache"' does.

Without seeing the C2 cache manifest, we can't be sure what exactly is being cached offline.Velojet2012-09-01 22:29:17
B
105
S
20
G
12
Posts: 549
Reputation: 20,320

Post » Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:56 pm

By default C2 games cache everything to disk so they can keep working offline. See Offline games in Construct 2 for more information. I'm not sure why, but Firefox makes a prompt about this. Chrome doesn't make any prompt. If you allow it for the domain then the user will never see it again for your website.

You can take off the manifest attribute from the HTML tag like others have shown, but this means the game will no longer work offline, and could waste bandwidth from users who re-play the game a lot. I think it is just better to warn your users that the alert appears because of offline support, or ask Mozilla to remove the prompt.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rezzon71, tarek2 and 23 guests