Store global objects.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 04, 2014 10:50 pm

I am setting objects to Global in the object type properties but when I load a new layout they are not retained and I cannot see them on the screen. What am I doing wrong?tsugaruddr2014-01-04 23:04:16
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 299

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 12:10 pm

Need to see a cut down .capx to find out what you're doing wrong here.
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,002
Reputation: 43,386

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 12:26 pm

http://www.jaboston.com/newproject.capx @plinkietsugaruddr2014-01-05 13:04:04
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 299

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 1:10 pm

Argh plugins. Can you link me to them please?
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,002
Reputation: 43,386

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:08 pm

@plinkie http://www.scirra.com/forum/c2-plugins-and-behaviors-list_topic47002.html

got all my plugins from this thread. main rexrainbow ones. Think i am only using one or two of them in this project.
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 299

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:11 pm

@plinkie here we are! a completely cut down version in which the text from layout 1 does not show in layout 2. layout 1 has 1 layer... layout 2 has 2 layers.

http://www.jaboston.com/exampleofnotworkingglobalobject.capx
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 299

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:54 pm

It works if you switch the layer order around so Layer 0 is always on the bottom. Something to do with the layer ordering I guess?
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,002
Reputation: 43,386

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:59 pm

yeah its a layer ordering problem from my tests too... The question is... How can I move these objects to the front layer?
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 299

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:10 pm

Select the object and then change the layer in its properties on the left.
Or if you mean changing the actual layer order, select the layers tab at the bottom right, then you can simply drag layers to order or use the arrows at the top bar to move layers up and down.
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,002
Reputation: 43,386

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:25 pm

it need to be done when it is running in the events sheet. tsugaruddr2014-01-05 19:26:13
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 299

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: luck1210, RedBlackSpade and 5 guests