Strange errors

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:02 pm

My game always stopps working after a few secounds since i installed the Advanced camera addon.
I ve deleted it and tried reinstalling Construct but it still doesnt work.

Thanks in advance!


B
2
G
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 682

Post » Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:00 pm

Uncheck "Enable Scripting" in the application properties. If you have it enabled and you don't use any python scripts the game will crash after ~700 objects are created or destroyed. The crash won't occur when you have scripting enabled if some python scripts are run periodically.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,751
Reputation: 40,765

Post » Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:04 pm

Thanks! Works great now... ;)
B
2
G
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 682

Post » Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:56 pm

Now ive got the same error in event nr. 77 (which i btw didnt touch for days...). -.-
Enable Scripting isnt enabled this time. Is there anything different i can try?
B
2
G
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 682

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:11 pm

Sorry to tell, but dont use advance or magic cam in youre game, it screw your game with bugs, thats my experience, if it was working bug free, it was a awsome pluging but sadly its not, I had no bugs in my game and the game code is pretty large, when I implented magic cam I got such strange bugs so I changed it all to Advance Camera and still got al the strange bugs, then I removed Advance Camera and I had no bugs any more, but now I need a solution to have something similair as advance camera or magic cam because if it works bug free its something you always need in your game (in my situation for sure)

designer of magic cam, you try to make something cool but sadly it screwup my game, hoply you know how to release it soon bug free, because the way its now you only hurd designers, please dont feel upset, I only give my true opinion and hope that you can create for us a stable version :), Its not easy to make this I think thats why I have LOTS of respect for you :)

Regards Steely
B
43
S
8
G
5
Posts: 110
Reputation: 3,605

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:22 pm

[quote="Steely":2828sya6]Sorry to tell, but dont use advance or magic cam in youre game, it screw your game with bugs, thats my experience, if it was working bug free, it was a awsome pluging but sadly its not, I had no bugs in my game and the game code is pretty large, when I implented magic cam I got such strange bugs so I changed it all to Advance Camera and still got al the strange bugs, then I removed Advance Camera and I had no bugs any more, but now I need a solution to have something similair as advance camera or magic cam because if it works bug free its something you always need in your game (in my situation for sure)

designer of magic cam, you try to make something cool but sadly it screwup my game, hoply you know how to release it soon bug free, because the way its now you only hurd designers, please dont feel upset, I only give my true opinion and hope that you can create for us a stable version :), Its not easy to make this I think thats why I have LOTS of respect for you :)

Regards Steely[/quote:2828sya6]
I can't fix bugs if I don't know about them, and I'm not aware of any major bugs that interfere with functionality. If you can give me some examples -- using MagiCam, as I'm not developing Advanced Camera anymore -- I'd be happy to take a look, but as it stands, I can't fix what I can't see.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 2:59 am

If I run the game in Runn all mode it seems fine but if i'm running it in debug mode there happen things I can't explane, screens that don't make sense (camera is at a total different position when I run the program in debugg mode), so i'm now because of that programming my game again without the plug in, the plugin was looking great but if any one want to make a commercial game, its at a high risk to use this plugin, sorry to say Linkman, I know you are a greath person and a greath person in the construct community and you make greath things for the community, I can mail you my cap if you want but that still dont help you I think because I have already check everything self and you know also that its really strange when you run the cap in runn all mode and debug mode you can't have never a different result, it has to be exact the same screen, but it is'nt :(
At first glance the plugin is super but it really give strange bugs :(
B
43
S
8
G
5
Posts: 110
Reputation: 3,605

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:36 am

Here is the cap file http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16288442/KAV016_show_bug.cap


If you run this cap as Runn All, everything looks fine, if you run this cap in Debug All, then it dont looks fine, camera is at different position or whatever happens :(

Hope this help Linkman, to debug, youre plugin is verry importent in games and a greath effort to the community but its only greath when its stable :P)

Good luck buddy :)
B
43
S
8
G
5
Posts: 110
Reputation: 3,605

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:59 am

This was a known problem with Advanced Camera, and one of the main reasons that I recommend against its use. MagiCam doesn't have this problem, as I confirmed by using it in place of Advanced Camera in your CAP. I'd suggest giving MagiCam another go, then letting me know if you encounter any problems.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:06 am

I notice this problem when I change the code from magic cam to advance camera because a friend told me that magic cam was bugy(he can be wrong ofcourse) and i did not want to take any risk and blind believe it and change all back to advance camera and then notice bugs, this part of code I changed a few months ago with magic cam and did not notice bugs but I where thinking that I maybe never tested it so serieus (now I think and hope that my friend was wrong but), so now I know you notice that this bug was in Advance Camera and is solved in Magic Cam :) so with other words YOURE THE BEST :) and it's no risk you know to use Magic Cam right? I dont wanna spoil my game project with strange bugs ay, when my game is finish I let ya know and youre name shall be in the credits for sure:) even when I dont use the plugin:) i'm afraid I cant live without youre plugin lol so its probely in:) but i'm verry carefull to use plugins, they can be greath I know, but if they are buggy its not greath, sorry plugin guys youre greath, dont take it negative, It's only that I dont wanna take any risk to get bugs (for example: I really want to use "famelies" but I dont use it still because I have read multi times that its bugy and never can't be solved in C1, I think its only buggy when its used in a certain way but I don'y know yet what way I can use families in a save way)

Happy game design everyone :)
B
43
S
8
G
5
Posts: 110
Reputation: 3,605

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests