[suggestion] A better way to find the grid

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 1:51 pm

Since i started to play with C3 i couldn't find the "show grid" option, i even i thought that it was not implemented yet, but i ended up finding it today, and i was really surprised about how hidden it's.
By now, it seems like the only way to find it, is by clicking with the right mouse button in the editor, and going to "view" and them "show grid".

Image

I think that it would be better if the "show grid" option was located at the properties bar.
I'm not sure if it's possible, but it would be nice if we could have a checkbox and a textbox in the same line to set everything up.

Image

BTW, sorry if i said something wrong, it's not my main language.
Image
B
40
S
14
G
2
Posts: 132
Reputation: 3,527

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:42 pm

I agree here, would make sense to be in both places, good tip. Hopefully the developers will agree.
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,417

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:45 pm

Thank you, @liamdawe! :)
Image
B
40
S
14
G
2
Posts: 132
Reputation: 3,527

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:47 pm

So that's where it went. I couldn't find it before lol. thanks.
B
62
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 36,021

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:02 pm

Hmm, I guess it makes sense to move it to the properties bar, yeah. Added to the todo list.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:24 pm

Yes, took me some time too, @Burvey haha.

Thank you, @Ashley! I appreciate your constant attention here in the forum. :)
Image
B
40
S
14
G
2
Posts: 132
Reputation: 3,527


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest