[Suggestion] active layer when object is selected

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:13 am

I have a really rough time when I'm designing my levels, because everytime I copy an background object and paste it, usually I'm pasting on the wrong layer.

I know I could just make all layers invisible and use only the layer that I want to add the objects, but I keep going back and forth because I like to see what does it look like while I copy tiles.

I know I'm probably asking too much, but any chance you guys could implement an option like that? Something like "Change active layer to selected object"? I don't even care about being able or not to copy multiple items from multiple layers to these same layers, I just want to be able to copy tiles to the right layer without having to check it everytime.

Thanks.
B
106
S
35
G
36
Posts: 796
Reputation: 24,711

Post » Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:20 am

Having the ability to set the layer an object is on, over in preferences, after you select the object helps a lot.
You can also move all instances to a layer if you have them all selected.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:22 am

i wish there is a way that change all objects in all layouts , so we don't check every layout where the object layer...
B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Mon Jul 16, 2012 3:13 am

I have a question also;

Can I see an objects UID and IID directly from the Construct 2 window? The only way I can do this right now is if I create a text object, put it above my character, play, and stay in front of the object I want to get the UID from..
B
106
S
35
G
36
Posts: 796
Reputation: 24,711

Post » Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:26 pm

no cause those are made dynamically during runtime
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anty21ro, tayxd, zenox98 and 12 guests