Suggestion - Allow for boolean global variables

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jun 07, 2013 9:40 pm

We can currently fake boolean globals by using 0 and 1, but is there a reason that we can't just have boolean globals?
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 143
Reputation: 4,004

Post » Sat Jun 08, 2013 12:57 am

+1

If you take the INT output of a boolean instance variable, it's a 0/1 depending on false/true. I think having global variables to have the option of "boolean" makes sense for display purposes in the editor.
B
21
S
8
G
6
Posts: 346
Reputation: 4,891

Post » Sat Jun 08, 2013 9:11 am

I think it's been posted about before, and I believe it's on Ashley's todo list.
B
43
S
22
G
20
Posts: 735
Reputation: 11,977

Post » Sat Jun 08, 2013 12:20 pm

Yup, it's already on the todo list, been asked for a lot!
Scirra Founder
B
386
S
229
G
87
Posts: 24,204
Reputation: 191,546


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest