Suggestion: Dynamic "Go to layout"

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:17 pm

I understand now, and totally agree. Being able to use a variable to hold a layout would be very good.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,841
Reputation: 48,283

Post » Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:54 pm

Dropdown AND written down expression is my vote. Also, I did no know that C2 did not have a practical way to duplicate layouts?
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326

Post » Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:17 pm

Well both limitations are surely temporary.
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:33 pm

They sure are... It's just the waiting game now (Although if it helps bump it up the to do list, I could really use 'duplicate layout' also!)
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: newt and 7 guests