Suggestion: Reloading frames in Animation Bar

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:57 am

Why there is no an option in Animation Frames Bar to reload frames from the already loaded image?

Now if I change/redraw sprites on that image and want to update loaded frames then I can only use Import Sprite Strip option and manually delete old frames from the previous import!

By the way, are you going to add options to display grid and snap/align/distribute objects in Layout Editor? Now it is pretty hard to make user interface and place objects in a right position without these options.
B
9
S
2
G
5
Posts: 26
Reputation: 3,219

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 12:58 pm

Reloading images is on the todo list, I didn't think people would need it as much as everyone's saying! So I'll try get it done for the next build or two.

You can enable snap to grid for the layout in the ribbon. We're also going to extend this in future, but it should make it a lot easier to place objects aligned.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:54 am

You can also, temporarily, make yer own grid.
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: R0J0hound, Zonacas and 2 guests