[Suggestion]More expression fields for "Create" actions

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri May 02, 2014 3:55 pm

GeometriX wrote:Setting up the parameters of an object in the same event in which it's created definitely does work, but you have to be in exactly the same event or a sub-event. If you're trying to do it in a parallel event (if the creation and parameter defining actions are both separate sub-events of another event), then Construct will reset the picking and default to all instances of the object. Picking is always reset as soon as you step up and out of an event.


It was within same event.

Untitled-1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Post » Fri May 02, 2014 4:11 pm

Oh, that's quite interesting. This seems to be caused by the fact that you're using the object->spawn action as opposed to system->create. Spawn seems to specifically pick the current instance as the spawner, rather than the spawnee. Create picks the spawnee as the current instance.

Here's an example of the two different events in action.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by GeometriX on Fri May 02, 2014 4:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
57
S
15
G
11
Posts: 912
Reputation: 12,606

Post » Fri May 02, 2014 4:13 pm

GeometriX wrote:Oh, that's quite interesting. This seems to be caused by the fact that you're using the object->spawn action as opposed to system->create. Spawn seems to specifically pick the current instance as the spawner, rather than the spawnee. Create picks the spawnee as the current instance.


With Create, I would have to specify the coordinates, so I choose spawn.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Post » Fri May 02, 2014 4:27 pm

This is not exactly related, as it is related to this post viewtopic.php?f=147&t=103797&p=777918#p777918, but will post here anyway.

I found an issue with z-ordering when loading object from ajax. Basically it is given same Z-order as the other object. So I have 2 or more instances with z-order = 0, so picking the top or bottom one doesn't work. And If I add "Move to top of the layer" the original object just vanishes!
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], rasulmono and 12 guests