suggestions

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sun Aug 03, 2008 4:31 pm

not sure if you guys read this, i think its a VERY imporatant thing to add "compare animation frame"
since i cant find a way to do this. i.e. frame is greater or equal than 4, lower or equal, equal lower greater ect., this is a major part of making animation work well, so that when you have a shooting animation, the bullet actually comes out on the frame where its supposed to shoot out. also ive noticed time after time that my image points dont get refreshed as i skim through frames in the animation picture editor. an example of this is i put one on the gun barrel on frame 1 then when i change to frame 2,3,4 ect. it doesnt change even if i had but on the shooters lets say face before hand. im sure its just a problem with the points not being refreshed as you select new frames.
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Sun Aug 03, 2008 6:13 pm

Hells yes to 'compare animation frame'. I've been able to work around this, but the feature really is sort of a very important one.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Mon Aug 04, 2008 3:36 pm

The flame object works with an array of 'heat' values which, each frame, have an algorithm acted upon them such that the heat is transfered and distributed ...and those heat values get mapped against an image (usually a gradient) creating the flame effect.... man its been a while hehe
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:00 pm

Animation frame stuff is in the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:14 am

I'm sure you already have it, but if not, being able to detect which animation is playing would be great. I know there are ways to work around that, but it'd make things lovely. :) Thanks for the great work!
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:45 pm

There's an "Animation is playing" condition already in the Sprite object.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:25 pm

I don't mean as a conditional, but as a retrievable value. So I could do stuff like set animation, objectsomeobject.animationplaying or whatever to make two objects always play the same animation. Or various other things. Not extremely useful, but I have at least one use.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:13 pm

Oh right - I've added 'Get animation name' in the next build!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Aug 06, 2008 5:32 am

You are my hero.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Previous

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests