Suggestion:Sprite Font

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2011 6:55 am

Would like to see a sprite fonts plugin sometime. Need it for my games.

Thanks. 8)
B
50
S
11
G
7
Posts: 274
Reputation: 8,146

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:26 pm

You can implement it with events. Whenever you change some text, set redraw to true.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/c2/spritefont.capx
B
85
S
27
G
85
Posts: 5,065
Reputation: 57,864

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:32 am

"You can implement it with events. Whenever you change some text, set redraw to true.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/c2/spritefont.capx"

Thanks Rojohound.8)
B
50
S
11
G
7
Posts: 274
Reputation: 8,146

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2011 5:40 am

Omg. I guess I need 80 bucks now. 30 for this, and 50 doe Disgaea 4. Maybe I'll see something.
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:29 pm

This is so great, I'm gonna try that out later.

Will it hit hard on the performance? Considering it will be a part of the HUD and will not move/rotate/scale...
B
108
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,252

Post » Sun Oct 23, 2011 6:06 pm

Hey that sounds good, but not really works for your "fps text", the sprites don't refresh, they just superimpose.
B
23
S
5
G
5
Posts: 112
Reputation: 4,737

Post » Sun Oct 23, 2011 6:38 pm

I had made this example over r0j0hound's primary example, to make it work for score displaying for example.
I also added a "State" instance variable, to check if I want the text to be displayed or hidden.

Just check it out, and test in browser.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
268
S
96
G
66
Posts: 7,217
Reputation: 73,225

Post » Mon Oct 24, 2011 3:04 am

Niice, i'll test it tomorrow ! Hope that was better than my way !
B
23
S
5
G
5
Posts: 112
Reputation: 4,737

Post » Mon May 14, 2012 9:06 pm

NICE!!! Thanks for the code. I still have a lot to learn. *sob*
B
20
S
7
G
4
Posts: 7
Reputation: 4,326

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:12 am

Isn't possible to use awesome ROJOhound's method for Text Box?
B
91
S
31
G
29
Posts: 3,129
Reputation: 27,789

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AllanR, arthurtomazz, ErekT, sielxm3d and 10 guests