super bug! I cannot change my varieble name!

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:39 pm

I can't change the name of my variables! See in videos (for more resolution, use full-screen mode).
Part 1
Part 2
Part 3
My computer is OK, all requiments, i never saw something like this, and is so fast (the video is slow because the program to record is heavy)
And it's only in this layout. Please help me!
B
5
G
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,141

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:43 pm

try the global variable editor. I think that's a known bug.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:51 pm

i don't wanna really change the name of the variable, i wanna change the variable; see the videos.
B
5
G
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,141

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:36 pm

Ah.. hmm.. Does it work if you remove the space in Global ("HT1")?
That is, instead of
Global ("HT1")
make it into
Global("HT1")

or even try:
global("HT1")
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,189

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:38 pm

I'd say submit it as a bug to the tracker with an example .cap.

Looks nasty.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2009 10:06 pm

[quote="AshyRaccoon":3876iswg]Ah.. hmm.. Does it work if you remove the space in Global ("HT1")?
That is, instead of
Global ("HT1")
make it into
Global("HT1")

or even try:
global("HT1")[/quote:3876iswg]
it worked! thanks a lot!!!
B
5
G
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,141

Post » Sat Jul 25, 2009 9:20 am

Haha.. wow, well, it should probably still work, but it's not really a problem.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests