Switch from Code Blocks to Line Code

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:15 pm

I thought I posted this from mobile but can't find it so here goes. It would be nice to have a simplified way to copy/paste code as well as organize or change the arrangement of the code at any line, between any line or move similar groups of code into groups within the code. I have found no easy way to do this with the blocks its like once its written its there and that's that, you have to actually re-write it if you end up with similar code scattered throughout an event sheet. It is possible to write the event sheet on paper first but in my experience the creative process does not stay within nice neat pre-ordained boundaries, something will always get added or changed in some way and being able to switch from blocks to line would help immensely with this. There is another editor that accomplishes this (I want to say it was AGS but don't quote me on that) and I remember that it was an invaluable asset when it came to troubleshooting, organizing, copy/paste and/or changing code in any way.
B
5
Posts: 15
Reputation: 255

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:44 pm

Have you tried to copy, and paste events?
Have you tried to drag existing events?
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
164
Posts: 8,227
Reputation: 105,573

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 2:00 pm

Dude, you got to go to manual and tutorials section and learn the basics of how editor works. You can drag and move, copy and paste, call functions and there is search too among many others.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
85
S
27
G
21
Posts: 1,969
Reputation: 19,167

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 2:40 pm

Clearly you can drag and drop code etc.

I'd like to see shortcuts (e.g. tab and shift-tab) for indenting and un-indenting code (abit like in visual studio or an outliner).
B
12
S
3
G
4
Posts: 57
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:04 pm

megatronx wrote:Dude, you got to go to manual and tutorials section and learn the basics of how editor works. You can drag and move, copy and paste, call functions and there is search too among many others.

I appreciate the response but I have tried copy and paste ten different ways and being that thus is truly not a scientific issue in terms of user functions it stands to reason the system is flawed here by the fact that anyone should have to address this as a problem at all. Further more a tutorial of any kind should not be required for the most basic of functions, for instance ones they teach in grade school now. Also I do read the independent and highly scattered (topic wise) tutorials, I am knee deep in several right now so it does not seem unreasonable to me at all to ask for help or to make suggestions on certain things. I know about drag and drop with the icons and such but was unaware of this feature in the code blocks. Nice system and dude sorry if I caused you any grief by answering my humble post.
B
5
Posts: 15
Reputation: 255

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:13 pm

Are ctrl-c and ctrl-v not working for you? If not, maybe your keyboard isn't working? You can also right click to get a menu to copy and paste.

Ctrl-c and ctrl-v are used in practically every program everywhere, so C2's manner of copying and pasting isn't different from the standard.
Moderator
B
94
S
33
G
33
Posts: 3,006
Reputation: 27,744

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:14 pm

Spindraft wrote:
megatronx wrote:Dude, you got to go to manual and tutorials section and learn the basics of how editor works. You can drag and move, copy and paste, call functions and there is search too among many others.

I appreciate the response but I have tried copy and paste ten different ways and being that thus is truly not a scientific issue in terms of user functions it stands to reason the system is flawed here by the fact that anyone should have to address this as a problem at all. Further more a tutorial of any kind should not be required for the most basic of functions, for instance ones they teach in grade school now. Also I do read the independent and highly scattered (topic wise) tutorials, I am knee deep in several right now so it does not seem unreasonable to me at all to ask for help or to make suggestions on certain things. I know about drag and drop with the icons and such but was unaware of this feature in the code blocks. Nice system and dude sorry if I caused you any grief by answering my humble post.


HA! LOL

Forget about what they taught at school. You have a tool, you got to learn how to use it.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
85
S
27
G
21
Posts: 1,969
Reputation: 19,167

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:21 pm

I just realized - you might be trying to paste something where it can't be pasted, like some text when the expression editor isn't open, or you might be trying to paste a condition or action without an event selected, so it doesn't appear?

Edit - also, c'mon, he's having some problems using the program, let's just help him with it. Loling at people will probably just cause hurt feelings.
Moderator
B
94
S
33
G
33
Posts: 3,006
Reputation: 27,744

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:38 pm

actually copy-paste is not straightforward.. there are a lot of places where you can't paste things.

for small sections, I copy and paste them and they fall to the bottom of the code block.. then I can just drag the new lines to where I want them. that always works.

for entire code blocks.. they seem to work more reliably.

if the paste doesn't work, then you're trying to paste into the wrong section. I find this happens a lot when you try to copy a fragment of a conditional code block and the conditions aren't right.. then it blocks it.. combo's like that are annoying if you don't know about it.
B
7
S
3
G
1
Posts: 184
Reputation: 1,352

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:45 pm

I copy and paste all the time and select section if code to move around also. the only time it doesn't work with pasting some code elsewhere is when I have an event that I want to make an subevent of there are certain ones that don't allow it to be made into subevents. So if the event has a arrow in front if it you won't be able to make it an subevent. To move an event around all you have to do is click the empty area in front of the event and it will select all the child code with it and you can move it up an down. But again if the event doesn't work with the else statement and you try to drag it there it won't work.
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,392

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: The Mnk and 8 guests