Switch layouts

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:39 pm

Okay, so I'm sure this is probably a very stupid question, but I'm very new to construct so any help would be greatly appreciated. Alright so I have two separate layouts within my project, one I built my main menu on and the other is where I am building my game. On the main menu I placed a start game button with an a system action attached to it telling it to switch to layout 2 upon being clicked however when I run the game, and click the button nothing happens. What's the deal? Any help would be great thanks!
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 306

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:32 pm

Welcome to Scirra.

Could you tell me what the actions and conditions of the event that switches layout are? Or save your project as a single file, upload your .capx file to dropbox, and paste the public link here.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 8:20 pm

The event is

Button>on clicked>system>go to layout "2"

Also I would post the .capx folder for it but I am not very knowledgeable about dropbox, and would probably screw something up.
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 306

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 8:42 pm

Did you select 'Go to layout(by name)'? In that case you'll have to enter the layout name between the quotation marks: Go to layout "Layout 2".

Or if you use the other action 'Go to layout' you should be given a drop-down menubox where you can select the layout you want.Nimtrix2012-06-07 20:43:01
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:04 am

Thank you! I didn't realize that I had to tell it it's entire name. I figured "2" was sufficient.
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 306

Post » Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:10 am

No problem. You can name your layouts anything, so you have to be specific with the parameters.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Megavolt, selaus and 0 guests