Switching from GMS to Construct2 ?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:08 am

cool
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

Post » Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:50 pm

Hey, me again. You say it if you're tired of my dumb questions. If I were you, maybe I would be.
I'm making huge progress in porting my game to C2. I'm very happy.

Everything works well, but some of the things that actually work...I don't fully understand how. I'm not having any issue, I would just like to understand how tha magic happens.

- The "else" condition is more like a "then" no?
I use it that way:

> variable = yes
   else > do the yes action

Again, it works, but is it ok to do this or do I miss something?

- I use a global variable to switch my road sprites if the world is WorldA2 or WorldB2.
To do that, I switch the animation index of my objects if the global variable is WorldA2 or WorldB2.
Will every animations be loaded in every world (wich means, the memory will just explode at a time), or is it OK? is there a smarter way to do that?

- When I use a lot of WebGL effects, some of my additive blended sprites are not drawn in additive anymore. I play a bit with the layers and everything is fine again, but is there something to know about it?

Again, everything works, so, there is no emergency or something.
I'm just curious to know how C2 works in those scenarios :)
Aurel2013-10-13 12:55:29
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

Post » Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:12 am

You must be doing something wrong with Else, because Else should works as a... Else. the else should not be indented inside the first condition, just put it after.

I no expert yet, but yes I'm affraid all the animations will be loaded if they belong to the same sprite object.

I don't know about the webgl effects, I don't use them muchOlivierC2013-10-14 07:13:11
B
12
S
5
G
2
Posts: 132
Reputation: 2,627

Post » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:18 am

+ if condition(e.g variable == 1)
- condition is true so do something
+ else
- condition is wrong(cause variable is not 1) so do something else


if you insert into your if an else it wont workDarklinki2013-10-14 10:19:00
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,555

Post » Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:49 pm

Thank you very much. I was sure I was missing something with the "else", but I needed a confirmation.

I'll pratice and read again the manual.

Thanks a lot for your time :)

EDIT: how stupid I can be. The reason of this question was a bad copy/paste with "if variable is different > else > do this", instead of "if variable is egal to > do this". This is why it worked even if I was wrong.Aurel2013-10-15 20:29:10
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

Post » Tue Oct 15, 2013 3:36 pm

"Mobile dev is not a dealbreaker for me, my main usage would be the desktop exporter." -OP

Dude, make sure YOU TEST IT BEFORE YOU BUY IT.

I just had a really rude awakening this morning when I tried to run an empty application from Ubuntu 32, and 64 bit. As in DEPENDENCY HELL!

You will need to have some really good packaging knowledge for anyone to be able to run your applications "out-of-the-box"

Windows 7 development is bug filled with node webkit.

If you are going for windows 8 only it would be a good product, otherwise you will be better off learning game-maker scripts. (They have a functioning product.)
B
29
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,985

Post » Tue Oct 15, 2013 5:18 pm

Wow,wow,wow!

Looks like you know things I don't, could you please detail?
I'm using the node export right now, testing on PC and Mac.
Works like a charm.
The game is ressource heavy, with a lof of shaders and particles, and everything runs VERY fine. The controller works great, too, even if I'm a bit sad about the lack of vibrations.
So, I'm more than happy with C2 :)

Should I know other things?

I've not implemented any sounds. And I don't manage the memory yet.
Is it related to those topics?

Aurel2013-10-15 17:19:15
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

Post » Wed Oct 16, 2013 3:17 am

Well, no, if it is working out for you then you are an inspiration to us all.

Default Ubuntu failed for me.. 32 and 64 bit..

Thank you for verification that maybe my apps will run on mac.
Thank you :)jojoe2013-10-16 03:19:37
B
29
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,985

Post » Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:07 pm

@jojoe - citation needed! We have not seen any of the problems you describe. Please refer to specific issues and let us know about them so we can fix them, rather than just scaring prospective customers. We have a Ubuntu machine in our office which we tested the Linux export on and it worked fine, BTW.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Thu Oct 17, 2013 1:15 am

@Ashley,

I am not the one who needs to verify my claims.

If you got it working please prove it.

As the /b/tards say.. "Video or it did not happen"

I can not do it in a VM or dual booting from generic Ubuntu 13.04 32, and 64 bit.

Please prove your claims to diffuse any further talk about this.

It should not be the software consumers responsibility to test advertising claims.
B
29
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,985

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests