Switching Layouts

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 3:11 pm

Hello all, I'm new to construct 2 but have picked it up rather quickly. Anyway, my question has to do with switching layouts. I have a main menu layout with a "play" object that the user clicks. Once they click the object, it brings them to the first level. My problem comes when I try to get back to the main menu.

I dont know why this is happening but it would be appreciated if someone could help. Also, with the file I'm going to include, The "play" object on the main screen animates to a less alpha version once the mouse is over it. This doesn't work in the first level layout. Help with that would be great too

Here's the link

http://www.mediafire.com/?rqot649v6v86z32
B
12
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,553

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 3:41 pm

Hi, welcome to the community.

A ".caproj" file cannot be opened without the project files. You'll need to choose "save as a single file" to save the file as a ".capx" (a compressed file of your entire project), then share that file.

Also, most of us use Dropbox here, it's fast and easy, with no ads or captcha tags etc..

That being said, I'd be happy to have a look at your .capx.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 5:45 pm

Hello, thanks for the advice =) Hope you guys can help me. The community sounds very fun and willing to help. Let me know if this doesn't work.

https://www.dropbox.com/home
B
12
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,553

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 6:17 pm

@RandomHero - that's a link to Dropbox's homepage :P You need to upload your .capx to Dropbox in the 'Public' folder, then 'copy public link'.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 7:16 pm

Whoops I never used drop box before . Okay, this should be the correct link

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/78257325/ChalkBoard.capx
B
12
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,553

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 8:12 pm

I edited your .capx a bit:

ChalkBoard_Edited.capx

All I did was change the collision polygons, and use the "set opacity" action, instead of your animation. Hope it helps.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 8:32 pm

Hey, thanks alot Nimtrix! .
B
12
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,553


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests