system is in preview mistake

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:51 pm

ive been coding and keep having problem on export found out it was because I was saying if system is in preview and now know that if its unconditional just leave it unconditionalsosensible2013-08-13 14:47:30
B
43
S
11
G
8
Posts: 514
Reputation: 10,271

Post » Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:12 am

Huh?
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,739

Post » Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:28 am

Hope you had enough rest after coding.
B
31
S
6
G
4
Posts: 160
Reputation: 6,003

Post » Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:07 am

@sosensible: Are you aware that:
1/ Your message makes little sense ?
2/ You are posting in the "Open topic" forums, when actual help requests and technical issues considering Construct2 are to be posted in the "How do I" forum ?
3/ There is a manual ?

[quote=the manual]
Is in preview
True when running the project from a preview in Construct 2, and false when running after being exported. Useful to add debug or diagnostic features for previewing only.
[/quote]

Topic moved...Kyatric2013-08-13 06:07:35
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
311
S
128
G
101
Posts: 7,414
Reputation: 75,224

Post » Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:46 pm

i was saying for unconditional actions I was using event if system is in preview and realized that was just for preview and not a unconditional event so when I exported the project it would not work because the unconditional stuff was set for preview use only
B
43
S
11
G
8
Posts: 514
Reputation: 10,271


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dznerpro, FishInABucket, marc254, PitfallJerry and 6 guests