System score

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:37 am

someone help me?
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 410
Reputation: 2,752

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:55 pm

:roll: :|
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 410
Reputation: 2,752

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:24 pm

When I have a break here at the studio, I'll take a look. :)
Bruno

I like to eat, but I'm no cook. Why liking to play games would make you a game designer?
B
15
S
3
G
1
Posts: 329
Reputation: 2,012

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:31 pm

brunopalermo wrote:When I have a break here at the studio, I'll take a look. :)

It's just save the second level, but I've tried a thousand times and I only keep one ...
I just want the highscore of level1 and level2 and be able to add them :cry:
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 410
Reputation: 2,752

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:43 pm

I get it. The problem I saw on your capx when I took a look at it was that you only had one variable. I'll edit it and send it back. :)
Bruno

I like to eat, but I'm no cook. Why liking to play games would make you a game designer?
B
15
S
3
G
1
Posts: 329
Reputation: 2,012

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:28 pm

I think that creates variables meaningless, if not useless, delete them
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 410
Reputation: 2,752

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:55 pm

Yeah. I think I made it work. I added buttons to the menu, so you can start playing any level.

The result shown is the sum of both highscores.

Here's the capx: http://examples.gamesintheattic.com/score.capx
Bruno

I like to eat, but I'm no cook. Why liking to play games would make you a game designer?
B
15
S
3
G
1
Posts: 329
Reputation: 2,012

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:24 pm

Works :D thank you very much for helping me and the community :D
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 410
Reputation: 2,752

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:58 am

@brunopalermo
What if we want to save each level's score and show it as a text?

Thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 545

Post » Sat Oct 18, 2014 9:15 am

not work, where it says lvl 1 and lvl 2 is not out the punctuation
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 410
Reputation: 2,752

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bluesun66 and 11 guests