'temp.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close.....'

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:16 pm

i'm getting the error message 'temp.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. we are sorry for the inconvenience'

every time i close a running layout by either calling a close within the app or just closing the app window.

is anyone else experiencing this, or is it just me?
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:25 pm

I got it too... but its only when i close the "test.exe" program, so its not pain in butt.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:30 pm

Could be a bug. Does a blank game do this? Could you email a .cap that crashes on exit to ashley@scirra.com?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:52 pm

seems like a blank game doesnt do this, i'll mail you .cap now
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:58 am

After a day of work , this seemingly non worrying condition has gotten worse.

Previews will no longer run, and the same error message pops up.

I tried exporting an EXE and that doesnt work either.

I have a earlier saved version of the .cap that works ok, but after adding a few more functions, it craps out in the same way..

:cry:
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2008 4:19 am

[quote="work3":wiinvib8]After a day of work , this seemingly non worrying condition has gotten worse.

Previews will no longer run, and the same error message pops up.

I tried exporting an EXE and that doesnt work either.

I have a earlier saved version of the .cap that works ok, but after adding a few more functions, it craps out in the same way..

:cry:[/quote:wiinvib8]

Check your task manager for instances of temp.exe and dr. watson and end-task them if they're there. Then try previewing your app again and it should work.

I get this same issue every once in a while, but I haven't yet noticed a pattern, and I haven't been able to recreate it on demand 100% of the time so I haven't done a bug report on it yet...
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:09 am

no joy - i've been getting the error every time i close a preview all day, and now it's doing it every time when I try to start a preview, even after a reboot.. it seems all I have to do is add a few more lines of code to my existing .cap, and blam, same error message every time.
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:53 am

I have the same problem.
Mailed a .cap to Ashley a couple of weeks ago.
No temp.exe in the task manager.
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 50
Reputation: 1,500

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:14 pm

work3 - when I debugged the application you sent me, it crashed on startup. I fixed that bug, and then it didn't crash when closing, so I assume the bug I fixed was the real problem, and was causing memory problems when exiting. So hopefully 0.91 will have it all sorted out - let me know.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:33 pm

can't wait to find out!
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 2,025

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests