Testing IAP and Achievements

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2017 9:39 pm

Is there a way to test the Cordova IAP without actually buying anything? I know about uploading and putting an APK in to Alpha or Beta testing, but can I test the IAP in Alpha/Beta without buying anything? Same for achievements.
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2017 4:01 am

So you know you need a developer license.

Don't know about apple, but you have to fill out EVERYTHING in google dev console that relates to your game. No need to upload an apk for testing if you build with Intel XDK. Not sure about cocoon.

Actually come to think about it, you may need to upload a dummy apk to dev console to get the ID's to work that you add to the IAP and google objects.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,107

Post » Sun Jan 15, 2017 10:51 pm

I have a Developer's License :) I know about uploading the APK and Alpha/Beta testing. Once I have the APK in Alpha/Beta test, is there a way to test them? or do I have to actually get each achievement to see if they work? Like is there a way to test the achievements in game without actually getting them, and testing the IAP without actually buying anything?

Some of the point values are really high and some of the time-based achievements are really high too. Is there a way to test them in game? My concern is someone will do what they have to do to get the achievement, but the code wont work and they wont get it.
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2017 1:44 am

@Phoenixbowman

Easy answers are no, no and no.

Hard answers:
My achievements are all ingame. i.e. i have an achievement layout that the player can go to and see what they have and what they need to do to get the others.

In that achievement layout, i have everything turned way down. For instance, collect 1000 stars is set to 25 for testing. As you said, to make sure everything works as intended.

Now if you have a flag, on a pole, on a mountain, on another planet, THAT will prove difficult to test for, unless you go actually do it.

If you can lower an achievement, DO IT! Just record what it was before, and to make sure you put it at its original value before going live.

As far as the IAP's - as long as everything is set-up, added, saved and linked in the dev console, and everything matches that from in your game, and set to test, your golden.

When you purchase an IAP, the confirmation window will pop-up and let you know: "This is a test. You will not be charged".

But you do know, you can not test with the email/google account you have set as the administrator in google dev console?

My account is blahblah at gmail, for example. I can not test with that account.

I have to test with one of my other 5 google accounts. And the accounts you want to test with have to be set in 3 different places in the dev console. Especially for the IAP's. That you can find under 'settings' and i forget which tab it is, but its at the very bottom of a page. You'll know when you see it.

Now when you test, google game will show a small pop up box at the top of your game screen, telling you that you hit an achievement.

Also, i don't know if it can be done without 1st uploading 1 apk to the dev console and alpha publishing it, but after you build in Intel XDK, you should be able to download the .arm file from the link you get from codova androud/ios build email directly to your phone....on Android. Dont know about ios.

For me, these are just mini-tests. If it looks to be working, the achievements, IAP's and other things, i will upload that new apk to the dev console. I want to be sure that Intel XDK and google dev console are on the same page, so to speak.

And sorry, that was a longwinded answer. Shorter answer: YES, you actually have to get the achievements or do the time based ones also. But as i said, just lower them way down. Or turn them way up...for instance: you have to cross a bridge in a short time, say 15 secs. Hard. Turn it up to 60 secs. Easy.

Again, DO NOT FORGET TO PUT THEM BACK TO THE ORIGINAL.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,107

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:03 am

We have a cool guy called @AndreasR here who answered your question before you even asked. That's how cool he is ;)
ImageImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
80
Posts: 1,016
Reputation: 44,751

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:21 am

BackendFreak wrote:We have a cool guy called @AndreasR here who answered your question before you even asked. That's how cool he is ;)



Yes, he does offer lots of help on the forums, but like many, he leaves a lot of things out.

Like, in order for your testers to NOT be charged for the IAP's, they have to be added to the testers list, not on the all applications or the game services tabs, but under the settings tab.

At least thats what i had to do to get mine to work.

Also, he did ask about testing achievements.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,107

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:12 am

jeffige wrote:
BackendFreak wrote:We have a cool guy called @AndreasR here who answered your question before you even asked. That's how cool he is ;)



Yes, he does offer lots of help on the forums, but like many, he leaves a lot of things out.

Like, in order for your testers to NOT be charged for the IAP's, they have to be added to the testers list, not on the all applications or the game services tabs, but under the settings tab.

At least thats what i had to do to get mine to work.

Also, he did ask about testing achievements.


Hi,

this is described in the guide that you need to add your testers to the License Tester list.
https://shatter-box.com/knowledgebase/a ... se-testers

Otherwise your testers will be charged for the purchase.

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
100
S
35
G
30
Posts: 1,136
Reputation: 28,085


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, Google [Bot] and 51 guests