Testing on another comp

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 11:10 am

when you want to test the game on another comp without construct you can export to EXE right? you dont need to add anything else with the EXE do you?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,928

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 11:28 am

Well thats the whole sense of exporting to EXE :mrgreen:
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 11:33 am

well your right there, but when my friend tries to run the exe on his comp he gets this error:




Am I missing something?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,928

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:33 pm

I can think of two reasons this may happen..

The first is that your friend doesn't have a required VC runtime (version 6, version 2005).

The second is that one of the plugins was compiled in debug mode; list all the plugins you use in this application and we can check..
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:48 pm

I have a friend who's getting the same error. I've been trying to find out what one it is, too. She can run a blank exported .exe, but if I take out everything from the .cap except the sprites, it still crashed. Does construct continue to include the plugins even if the objects have been deleted?

So far, it's one of these:

sprite (doubtful - I played another game on her comp with sprites and it worked)
gradient
canvas
mousekeyboard
box

Pivel shaders:
glow
additive
overlay

color filter

bullet movement

I think that's everything.

Edit: I exported the .cap after deleting everything from it, and it's substantially larger than the other .caps I exported (the ones that are blank except for a box, etc). It would seem that plugins are left in the .cap.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 4:12 pm

Err... hmm. I sent her a few new .exes... and after deleting everything in the .cap and resending it, it works.

I also sent one blank except for a box and the other with a canvas, both gave the error.

Edit: Tried a few more:

blank with sprite crashes
blank with gradient crashes
blank with mousekeyboard does not crash
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 9:55 pm

well I used sprite, the new xaudio 2, text object, mouse and keyboard, is there a way to see a list of the plugins used? then maybe I can be more accurate
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,928

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 9:57 pm

I think it's XAudio2 causing the error. If they update to the latest version of DirectX, it should fix it. Let me know if it works.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:00 pm

well just yesterday he updated to direct x and he got the exe and it didnt work again thats the error he got. is there another new update right now?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,928

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:10 pm

There was update this August.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests