Testing on another comp

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:10 pm

There was update this August.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
224
G
86
Posts: 24,118
Reputation: 190,444

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 12:15 am

She was getting the error before I started using the new Xaudio2 (Didn't use it until .976).
Moderator
B
92
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,582

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:53 am

I have actually run into this error. It seemed to be triggered when I tried to run the game with the fullscreen function enabled, either by command or in the properties menu. Try making it in another resolution and see if it works.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,298

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:38 am

My tests weren't in fullscreen. All the .exes were at 640x480.
Moderator
B
92
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,582

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:13 am

same here, 640x480 windows
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,928

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:32 am

This error would not be caused by the fullscreen setting. It's caused by one specific plugin. It would be really helpful if you could find out which plugin is causing it, otherwise it's really hard to do anything about it.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
224
G
86
Posts: 24,118
Reputation: 190,444

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:43 am

[quote="Highimpact":2fhwa5qz]
[/quote:2fhwa5qz]
Can you send me that file? I have an idea.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests