Text Box input on Android

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:09 pm

Hi i added a text box on my app it shows up in preview on windows, but isn't in my build from cocoon..? i am using it for input of numbers which works great in windows, but like i say it don't show in my compiled android app using cloud/cocoon...? any ideas, if this can't be used what other way of doing this do i have..? do we have access to androids keyboard..?tonycrew2012-11-25 22:09:43
B
40
S
14
G
11
Posts: 243
Reputation: 9,427

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:10 am

Bumping this super old thread, I have the exact same issue.
B
49
S
19
G
7
Posts: 429
Reputation: 8,993

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 11:56 pm

Bump
B
49
S
19
G
7
Posts: 429
Reputation: 8,993

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:35 am

Textbox and buttons aren't supported by cocoon

I haven't found any real solutions. You could build your own keyboard that outputs characters and saves in variable.
or
THisDUTOIT2013-12-12 06:42:12
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
61
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,474

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 9:46 pm

[QUOTE=DUTOIT] Textbox and buttons aren't supported by cocoon

I haven't found any real solutions. You could build your own keyboard that outputs characters and saves in variable.
or
THis[/QUOTE]

I'll try that thanks... Why does cocoonJS have so many drawbacks? I'm only using it so I can get clay.io support, which isn't working at the moment either...
B
49
S
19
G
7
Posts: 429
Reputation: 8,993

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 6:49 am

Cocoonjs got major funding, they hired a huge team and it just stagnated - there are bugs from long ago that still haven't been fixed and they don't respond half the time.

I am not impressed with them and hope Ashley comes to the rescue.

I see cocoonjs just scored big deal with nickelodeon to convert all their games - bragging how smooth and fast the games run on cocoonjs.

I have rethought my games and decided to self host and use html5 rather than convert to various platforms.

Now that chrome is available on android etc.
Love that I can play on my tv in my lounge. The future is getting bright indeed.
I am just waiting for chrome to wake up and allow address bar to be hidden in game. Or someone to find a work-a-round. DUTOIT2013-12-13 06:50:39
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
61
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,474


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: R0J0hound and 24 guests