[Text plugin] Error R128

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 3:11 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
Any capx with a text on screen

Steps to reproduce:
1. Action - Set Text
2. Try and set the text in paranthesis to anything starting with a named function. IE "Loading 100%"
3.

Observed result:
Using the above example as soon as you go past the 'g' in loading it automatically changes to 'loadingprogress'

Expected result:
In the above example the expected result would be to have it let me fill in "Loading 100%"

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: yes
Internet Explorer: yes

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 Home Premium

Construct 2 version:
    R 128
www.h1k3.tech

We are here for you!
B
84
S
22
G
15
Posts: 714
Reputation: 16,178

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 5:25 am

I'm having trouble with this, too. There's a large amount of speech in my game and I set a single text object's text based on events. With the new auto-complete, it substitutes automatically from my library of objects. This makes typing regular text nearly impossible without typing double letters and backspacing to get around the auto-complete. Perhaps have it disabled within "" in set text?
B
103
S
38
G
19
Posts: 962
Reputation: 17,986

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 5:54 am

Yes it's a bit annoying when You trying to type long sentences between "".
Pressing esc can close auto-complete window while you are typing, but doing that every few seconds it's not fun at all :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
156
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,588
Reputation: 34,601

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 4:03 pm

Thanks, should be fixed in the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
224
G
86
Posts: 24,117
Reputation: 190,432


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests