Text value

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:14 am

Is there any way to override the Text value to allow a variable to be used instead of "value"? Obviously, the "value" just turns out as the text value, but when you check the expression, it doesn't allow for my variable to be used.

Edit: I guess in some instances this does work.. But how about the create object by name instance? If you could dynamically use names that would be very useful.
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 54
Reputation: 1,508

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:53 am

I'm not sure I understand the first part... which Text value are you talking about?

[quote:sme6xo5p]But how about the create object by name[/quote:sme6xo5p]
In the system object, under Create, is Create object by name.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:30 pm

Sorry about that. I communicated that whole thing pretty horribly. Basically, right now it doesn't seem to be allowing me to put in a variable for the name, so I could dynamically run it to create objects of different names on the fly.
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 54
Reputation: 1,508

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2008 9:45 pm

Sorry, I don't understand. I can use the 'Create Object By Name' system action and pass a text object's text to it, and it still works correctly. Are you having problems with this action? Did you spell the object name right? :P
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:00 pm

Wow, I was off the mark there. Yeah, it looks like it's working now. Weird, I had it placed in by the object itself.. Obviously I made a stupid mistake, thanks :P
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 54
Reputation: 1,508


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests