textbox bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Oct 30, 2016 9:43 pm

hi,
textbox have problem :
we can only set textbox layer in c2 editor and not with the events , but we need it . why ?
problem :
if we make a global textbox then we change the layout the textbox layer can change
now if the new layer is invisible then textbox will be invisible and we can not change the layer of textbox in code
this code in textbox plugin is the problem : (look at the red)
// Is entirely offscreen or invisible: hide
if (!this.visible || !this.layer.visible || right <= 0 || bottom <= 0 || left >= rightEdge || top >= bottomEdge)
{
if (!this.element_hidden)
jQuery(this.elem).hide();

this.element_hidden = true;
return;
}
B
16
S
6
Posts: 243
Reputation: 1,755

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:53 pm

While this isn´t exactly a bug, I second that.
B
16
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,048

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 6:23 pm

WackyToaster wrote:While this isn´t exactly a bug, I second that.

what you call exactly exactly a bug ?
(with this problem your textbox can be invisible and you can not make it visible :| )
B
16
S
6
Posts: 243
Reputation: 1,755

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:34 pm

It´s more of a missing feature than a bug. But I had similar problems with it.
B
16
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,048

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:13 pm

Closing as not a bug, please use the "Construct 2 General" forum for feature requests.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,628
Reputation: 196,023


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests