TextBoxes will not display User Input

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:18 pm

Hi, folks.


Here's what I'm trying to do: use text boxes to store a couple of numbers that will be input by the user. I read the manual sections for TextBox and as far as I can tell I handled the object correctly, unless I missed something.

Problem: so far the textboxes haven't shown the numbers entered, but they seem to do everything else fine.

Attempted Solutions: I've tried a few things like making the textbox update every tick and set its text to something like this: ["Amplitude: " & TextBox.Amplitude] or adding a background to the canvas, but neither seem to have changed anything.

Can someone look over the images below and let me know if I missed a setting or event somewhere?


Event sheet for this specific layout and the properties for the textbox on the left. I but rectangles and highlighted what I thought were the important/relevant bits.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/19855611/Forum%20Help/Construct%20Forum%20help.png


TextBoxes as they appear in the layout.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/19855611/Forum%20Help/Construct%20Forum%20help%20p2.png

Running Layout in Google Chrome.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/19855611/Forum%20Help/Construct%20Forum%20Help%203.png

It looks like those image links will not work, so I replaced them with public links to the images in my Dropbox.
ObsidianSpire2013-08-19 20:29:16
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 210

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:08 pm

You state 'OnTextChanged' when the text was never changed beforehand. You should just set up a variable that =ON when the textbox is Enabled and then for the next event replace OnTextChanged with
'When variable=ON' > SetText.plinkie2013-08-19 21:08:38
B
46
S
16
G
74
Posts: 2,089
Reputation: 44,187

Post » Tue Aug 20, 2013 4:43 am

Ah, I see. I was checking too early for the text to have any changes. Thanks, plinkie. I don't see a way to give you rep, otherwise you would get some for the help.

I changed how I was using the textboxes to make it easier to use and added some global variables, which would update their values to the textbox input every second or so. Tested it out and it seems to work as intended. Now I can go back to adding more interesting elements. :DObsidianSpire2013-08-20 04:44:45
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 210


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet, jorgmaquoi, Rable, unicornspitfire and 11 guests