that I can make it work admob ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:16 am

I export my game for android from intelxdk and works perfectly. The problem I have when I want to put ads admob , I used several different plugins and none work for me . Has anyone gotten it to work well?
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:35 am

At the moment, 7 topics below this one there is a topic about admob..
I didn't even have to use the search this time.. :)

how-do-i-utilize-admob-in-my-games-any-easy-way_t125111
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:40 am

Yes, I got it to work just fine using the default Admob Ads plugin that C2 comes with. Check the manual, play around with it and see if you can make it work. If not send me a pm and I'll try to remember all the steps/rules that you have to follow to make it work.

P.S. And yes guys, I know the default plugin is made by cranberrygame, and I olso know that he has a more recent/updated version of that plugin. But since the default one worked just fine for me, I didn't see a reason to bother with the other one.
B
21
S
11
G
6
Posts: 414
Reputation: 5,335

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:47 am

I have used these plugins and do not work on my game
- com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.adm­ob
- com.google.cordova.admob
- com.admob.plugin

:oops: :( :?
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:53 am

Marto wrote:I have used these plugins and do not work on my game
- com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.adm­ob
- com.google.cordova.admob
- com.admob.plugin

:oops: :( :?


It seems like others have gotten it to work..
So reading the manual, following tutorials and maybe looking at the explanations in the link I posted should be able to get you there..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 11:00 am

Well that's why I said to play around with it, check the manual, etc., it's not a simple as just adding a plugin and you're done.
For example if you use the one I did, in intelxdk at the plugins dropdown menu you have to click on "Get plugin from the web" and then fill with the following:
Name: AdMob Plugin
Plugin ID: com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob
Check the 'Plugin is located in the Apache Cordova Plugins Registry' box

P.S. And I think there was something else that even I'm forgetting.... rats.:(
B
21
S
11
G
6
Posts: 414
Reputation: 5,335

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:32 pm

I followed these steps and all the plugins and nothing , there's something I'm not doing well and which are not
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:27 am

The reason AdMob isn't working is because copying the add unit ID Unit from the AdMob website adds an EXTRA blank character at the end. So you'd get something like "ca-app-pub-7774442391791724/1111111111 ". Remove the space as so now it's "ca-app-pub-7774442391791724/1111111111". Yes, I was very frustrated too but once I did that it worked!
Welcome to Caledonia.
http://www.nocturme.com/
B
54
S
10
G
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 4,990

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:40 am

I have not copied any blank character . Any more ideas ?

:(
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:57 am

Have you tried starting from scratch, following all directions and making sure you haven't skipped a step in the process?

Like stated many times, people have made this work, so the issue is at your end..

Tutorial 1

Tutorial 2
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests