that I can make it work admob ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 10:05 am

In these tutorials use a plugin that no longer exists , you may comprobra web of Cordova . Take more updated .
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 10:06 am

This plugin is one that no longer works
com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 10:39 am

Marto wrote:In these tutorials use a plugin that no longer exists , you may comprobra web of Cordova . Take more updated .


These tutorials seem to use the build-in ad-mob plugin provided by Scirra..
It exists in my version of construct 2..
But well..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 10:50 am

Marto wrote:This plugin is one that no longer works
com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob


I saw a post from 21st of march this year, where someone followed that tutorial and made it work..
Where did you find the information that "com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob" doesn't work anymore?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 11:57 am

In the same web of Cordova . It seems now called
com.cranberrygame.cordova.plugin.ad.admob
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:09 pm

If I use the plugin ¨com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob¨ the game works properly but ads do not go , if I use ¨com.cranberrygame.cordova.plugin.ad.admob¨ I get the following error

Image
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:28 pm

I used the admob plugin by Frosty Elk (search for it). It works for me both with banners and fullscreen ads.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 645

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:57 pm

you mean this : com.rjfun.cordova.plugin.admob
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 6:53 pm

In my last post I said that it worked, but only interstitial did and not banner ads, which is weird since if one works then other should function as well. Turns out banner does work too, but has problems showing up in the app. When I open the app on Android I actually see the banner ad for a split second before the game fully draws the display and the ad disappears. I have it show to (Top Center/Smart banner) but I guess that doesn't work quite right.
Welcome to Caledonia.
http://www.nocturme.com/
B
54
S
10
G
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 4,990

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:49 pm

NocArt that you used your plugin ? I just want the interstitial ad to show , but I can not
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 266

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jorgmaquoi and 30 guests