The boolean variable wont let me test if its true

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:18 pm

or false when adding it as a condition.

Has anyone ran into this problem?

In MMF2, you can add a condition that says internal flag 1 is on.

How can i do this on c2?
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 3,036

Post » Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:26 pm

It works here. Use the "Is Boolean instance variable set" condition which is next to the "Compare instance variable" condition.
B
79
S
24
G
55
Posts: 4,755
Reputation: 41,273

Post » Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:28 pm

Yeah i know what youre saying.

I did that but it wont let me set it true or false.

Could it be because im on v107?
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 3,036

Post » Fri Oct 19, 2012 9:58 pm

It shows 'Sprite: Is variable'. That's checking if it's true. To check if it's false, right-click the condition and select 'Invert'.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,020


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jfcservices, selaus and 0 guests