The Build Failed.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:28 pm

Hi I hope someone can help me. I was working on a new project, when I got in my email a message from google to update my current apps. OK nothing special. So I went to Intel xdk, my "old" apps were no longer listed only the one who I am working on. Again no problem. Added back in with everything intact. Now I first tried to build it with a old version of Cordova 3.4(i believe). Building failed no log, plugins all succesfull installed--> advice check building assets.

Tried many things but now I am at the point at working with cordova 5.1.1 exported the game from construct2 uploaded everything I still get a similar error but it now has a building log. I searched the forums, internet etc. but I just can't find the issue. Yet my new project has no issues and works perfect.

Does someone have an idea what I am doing wrong or know how to solve this.

Image
-----------------------
Image
------------------------
Image
------------------------
Image
Last edited by Furdy on Thu Mar 03, 2016 9:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1,073

Post » Wed Mar 02, 2016 5:10 pm

You cut off the most important part of your 2nd image...
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,414
Reputation: 4,822

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2016 9:31 pm

Thanks for your response. Sorry I am new to the buildlog thingy.
I reuploaded a bunch more of it. Perhaps you or someone else can have a look at it.

I was working on it myself by adding a complete new app on intel xdk but everything else was the same and I ended up with the same result.

Again if anyone can help me with this, it would be great because I am kinda stuck with it at the moment.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1,073

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2016 2:50 am

Which version of C2 and XDK do you use? Also you may want to try with Cordova AdMob instead of PhoneGap (it's deprecated).
ImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
67
Posts: 934
Reputation: 38,072

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:31 pm

Thanks for your reply. I currently have the latest C2 version(not beta), it gets updated automatically through Steam.
For Intel XDK I also have the latest version.

Thanks for letting me know. I'll have to look in that as well.
Hope someone can help me.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1,073

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:33 pm

https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,414
Reputation: 4,822

Post » Sat Mar 05, 2016 9:34 pm

Thanks for the help all. I believe I found the issue. For anyone who might walk into the same problem. I deleted the plugin(phonegap admob). Added the cordova one. Now it succesfully builds the app.

So thanks again!
B
7
S
2
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1,073


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lancifer and 6 guests