the camera does not follow the object

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:07 pm

hello ! :D

I do not understand, I ask the bravior the camera to follow the object
but the camera does not follow ... :cry:

how to do? ca me yet simple area ... :|
you also need to have the paid version and licensed? :?:

thank you in advance :mrgreen:
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 234

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 5:00 pm

Use the "Scroll to" behavior on the object you want to follow.
B
20
S
8
G
4
Posts: 195
Reputation: 3,555

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 5:12 pm

that's what I did but it does not work ...
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 234

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 6:45 pm

I do not understand ... I open an example with a camera following a player, it works.
but once I modified something the camera follows the player no longer ...
he must buy construct 2?
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 234

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:54 pm

It has nothing to do with buying C2. Post what you've got so far.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
240
Posts: 3,734
Reputation: 133,994

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:12 pm

I can not find how to send pictures ... you can not insert attachments?
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 234

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:12 pm

bada if you want to learn C2 try this link and learn

https://www.dropbox.com/home/Demos
B
251
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,964
Reputation: 40,723

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:34 pm

thank you for your help I'll watch, but my problem is not to learn the world of programming logic is all that, it makes lontemps since I used my software like construct, I just have to learn some stuff to say software, I am tutorials to understand the way to work of construction, which does not change much other similar software ...
and as you can see I'm stuck on the camera part, I reguarder 2 or 3 tutorials, ca seems basic, just add the brehavior camera on the object you want. I try many other things but its not working ...
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 234

Post » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:32 am

you are sure that you should not buy a license to unlock the camera system? along with version "test" you can not put more than 4 layer?
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 234


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ST314 and 22 guests