The new Cocoon beta - now open!

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:40 pm

CanGame wrote:Problem is i never had any versions previously, and the version 12 is the arm file that was compiled from cocoon io.


What's that version 14? There's no native platforms filled. It counts version 14 as an arm version, so it wants you to deactivate the version 12. You'll have to change the version number in Cocoon from 12 to 14 or higher or delete version 14 or reupload version 14. It should look something like this.

Code: Select all
60014 (1.0.1) x86
20014 (1.0.1) armeabi-v7a
ImageImage
B
26
S
6
G
8
Posts: 774
Reputation: 6,685

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 1:47 am

Noga wrote:
CanGame wrote:Problem is i never had any versions previously, and the version 12 is the arm file that was compiled from cocoon io.


What's that version 14? There's no native platforms filled. It counts version 14 as an arm version, so it wants you to deactivate the version 12. You'll have to change the version number in Cocoon from 12 to 14 or higher or delete version 14 or reupload version 14. It should look something like this.

Code: Select all
60014 (1.0.1) x86
20014 (1.0.1) armeabi-v7a


By version code you mean in this page right?
Image

Im not sure why the version codes are messed up i compiled both via cocoon.io and started a fresh listing in my dev console in googleplay
B
22
S
7
G
5
Posts: 100
Reputation: 6,272

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:48 am

CanGame wrote:By version code you mean in this page right?


Yes. Try compile new apks with version code 15 and upload them to the Google dev console and deactivate both 12 and 14.
ImageImage
B
26
S
6
G
8
Posts: 774
Reputation: 6,685

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:15 pm

Is there a tutotial on how to setup cocoon.io with construct 2 and include cordova plugins? I would like to implement a leaderboard but where do I start?

cheers
B
12
S
3
Posts: 211
Reputation: 1,477

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 3:32 pm

@ludei

I'm having no luck exporting a very basic Android test project which features no plugins. Deleted the config file and removed whitelisting. The Canvas+ apk opens in a tiny window and flickers, accepting no touch input. I've tried it in developer app and get the error "cannot open the javascript file "cordova.js: IllegalArgumentException"
B
11
S
3
Posts: 135
Reputation: 1,309

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 3:34 pm

@ludei

here's a screenshot from @thatserafimkid demonstrating the same issue

thatserafimkid wrote:Image
This is the error i get in the developer app.
-I've exported with cordova,
-set minify off
-deleted the config and intel addition files
-put everything in a www folder and zipped it(ive also tried it without putting it in a folder)
-I uploaded to the cocoon site, selected canvas +
-removed the whitelist plugin(I also deleted all cranberry plugins from my project)

I don't know where else to go from here. I keep getting a black screen and that error in the debugger.

Any suggestions
B
11
S
3
Posts: 135
Reputation: 1,309

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 2:11 am

@ludei, were any changes made to Canvas+, such as performance improvements or anything of the sort? Or is it the same Canvas+ as before?
Image
B
10
S
3
G
2
Posts: 196
Reputation: 2,053

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 11:04 am

Any news on perfomance on iOS 9? :)
B
7
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 567

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 4:29 pm

Noga wrote:
CanGame wrote:By version code you mean in this page right?


Yes. Try compile new apks with version code 15 and upload them to the Google dev console and deactivate both 12 and 14.



Worked like a charm thanks
B
22
S
7
G
5
Posts: 100
Reputation: 6,272

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 4:34 pm

AlexFrancois wrote:@ludei

here's a screenshot from @thatserafimkid demonstrating the same issue

thatserafimkid wrote:Image
This is the error i get in the developer app.
-I've exported with cordova,
-set minify off
-deleted the config and intel addition files
-put everything in a www folder and zipped it(ive also tried it without putting it in a folder)
-I uploaded to the cocoon site, selected canvas +
-removed the whitelist plugin(I also deleted all cranberry plugins from my project)

I don't know where else to go from here. I keep getting a black screen and that error in the debugger.

Any suggestions


Had the same issue before turning of minify worked for me and having webgl turned off, the only plugin I had in cocoon io was the Android Canvas Plus Plugin. If your using atp ads make sure to add the native admob plugin too or else you will get a blackscreen
B
22
S
7
G
5
Posts: 100
Reputation: 6,272

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: newt and 18 guests