The OR operator is not working!

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:00 am

Um even if they add a way to add multiple comparisons to or, that wont work with picking using the system compare. Also you have the possibility of triggering the action more than once.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:59 am

[QUOTE=newt] Um even if they add a way to add multiple comparisons to or, that wont work with picking using the system compare. Also you have the possibility of triggering the action more than once.[/QUOTE]

[code]Block.AnimationName = "Block1" | Block.AnimationName = "Block3" | Block.AnimationName = "Block13" | Block.AnimationName = "Block14"[/code]

Will return a value of 1 if any of those are correct.
B
17
S
4
G
5
Posts: 226
Reputation: 4,042

Post » Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:52 pm

Right, and then it goes to the next one.
It's not a big deal, if you don't want it triggered more than once you can just add the trigger once while true as a sub event.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Fri Dec 30, 2011 4:10 pm

[QUOTE=newt] Right, and then it goes to the next one.
It's not a big deal, if you don't want it triggered more than once you can just add the trigger once while true as a sub event.[/QUOTE]

I know, As much as I'd love to explain my 2D rendering system I made, I'm not going to. Because it renders the world and every time it renders that event will run.. and so on.
B
17
S
4
G
5
Posts: 226
Reputation: 4,042

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:51 pm

For what it's worth, regarding the OR plug-in, there is no good way to dynamically define the number of expressions in a condition. After a number of PMs with @ashley, he convinced me it would be easier to wait for him to build it into C2, rather than try to code the clunky dynamic method I was working on.

dcrew, I can add more conditions to the plug-in, i.e. an OR-3 with 3 expressions, an OR-4 with 4 expression, etc., if that would help you get by for now. Otherwise, we can just wait until it gets implemented (but not before families please! :D).Wastrel2012-01-03 17:53:42
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:59 pm

[QUOTE=Wastrel] For what it's worth, regarding the OR plug-in, there is no good way to dynamically define the number of expressions in a condition. After a number of PMs with @ashley, he convinced me it would be easier to wait for him to build it into C2, rather than try to code the clunky dynamic method I was working on.

dcrew, I can add more conditions to the plug-in, i.e. an OR-3 with 3 expressions, an OR-4 with 4 expression, etc., if that would help you get by for now. Otherwise, we can just wait until it gets implemented (but not before families please! :D).[/QUOTE]

This is already solved, and Ashley already fixed it. I just do this now:

B
17
S
4
G
5
Posts: 226
Reputation: 4,042

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:04 pm

Sweet! Maybe I should retire the OR plug-in then. It had a short, sad life. Wastrel2012-01-03 18:05:16
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests