The text object isn't using the font I set it on.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Aug 17, 2016 10:41 am

I set a text object on Construct 2 to have the font "8 bitoperator JVE" but it doesn't seem to work.
I made sure the font was properly installed on my computer, I even checked the Font section of the Control Panel on my computer and it's there.
It has been going on for days!
Any solutions?
Last edited by UltimateArceus3 on Thu Aug 18, 2016 2:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
*Insert Signature here*
B
13
S
5
Posts: 73
Reputation: 1,090

Post » Wed Aug 17, 2016 11:56 am

What event logic did you use to try and set the text, was it Set CSS Style?
B
46
S
16
G
79
Posts: 2,171
Reputation: 46,859

Post » Wed Aug 17, 2016 12:08 pm

Should be set css
"font-family"
"8 bitoperator JVE"

Of course anyone else won't see it if they don't have it installed.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
174
Posts: 8,331
Reputation: 110,806

Post » Thu Aug 18, 2016 2:01 am

@plinkie
@newt

Oops, I was writing this late at night, I meant a Text object, not a text box. Sorry.
*Insert Signature here*
B
13
S
5
Posts: 73
Reputation: 1,090

Post » Thu Aug 18, 2016 8:18 am

Did you check the font section on the properties bar to see if it's listed in C2?
B
46
S
16
G
79
Posts: 2,171
Reputation: 46,859

Post » Fri Aug 19, 2016 8:01 am

plinkie wrote:Did you check the font section on the properties bar to see if it's listed in C2?


@plinkie

yup

Image
*Insert Signature here*
B
13
S
5
Posts: 73
Reputation: 1,090

Post » Fri Aug 19, 2016 8:10 am

And what is your event for setting the font?
B
46
S
16
G
79
Posts: 2,171
Reputation: 46,859

Post » Fri Aug 19, 2016 9:22 am

Again the font needs to be installed on the computer.
Otherwise consider checking the tutorial on using your own font as webfont.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
292
S
115
G
96
Posts: 7,297
Reputation: 70,799

Post » Fri Aug 19, 2016 9:24 am

@plinkie
There is no event. The font is set threw the properties

@Kyatric
The font IS installed on my computer


EDIT:
@Kyatric
OH, wait. I see what you mean.
*Insert Signature here*
B
13
S
5
Posts: 73
Reputation: 1,090

Post » Fri Aug 19, 2016 9:53 am

Kyatric wrote:Again the font needs to be installed on the computer.
Otherwise consider checking the tutorial on using your own font as webfont.


@Kyatric
The Font generator kept saying the font I used was corrupted. I tryed it on another font, it worked, but it didn't give me the proper files.

EDIT:
Never mind, had to change to Expert setting for it to give me the proper files
(What a day)
*Insert Signature here*
B
13
S
5
Posts: 73
Reputation: 1,090


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JackTYGA, mekonbekon and 32 guests