this a problem but not a bug.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 12:58 am

Problem Description

my problem can have many solution, i'm not C2 js sdk developer or i would make the changes myself.
i want to pick the sprite animation name using index and not only the current animation name. or let us at least set animation with index or let us name the animation frame with text and get the animation name in a given index.

Expected Result
get animation name at a given index.
B
12
S
6
Posts: 118
Reputation: 1,466

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:01 am

This should be in the Construct 2 General forum, with a [Feature Request] tag, so people can discuss your idea and the developers might pay it attention depending on feedback.
Founder of Jadelight Studio, Developer of Libertas Aedifex, regular C2 Help contributor and fan of ambient music and Star Wars.
B
12
S
4
Posts: 255
Reputation: 2,008

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:12 am

Message: warville is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
inquiesco wrote:This should be in the , with a [Feature Request] tag, so people can discuss your idea and the developers might pay it attention depending on feedback.


oh okay thanks i didn't know where to publish this thread
B
12
S
6
Posts: 118
Reputation: 1,466

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:20 am

One way you could do this is run through all the animations on start of layout and save the animation name for each frame to an array.

Everything can be done with a little event work.
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 92
Reputation: 926

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:53 am

yes , it could be done with 200 event at lest since this way i must make a unique action for each sprite 100 for value tests and 100 for changing the animations . if i make it with events , this will become a project for itself it can't be included in nother project.
B
12
S
6
Posts: 118
Reputation: 1,466

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 1:28 pm

Closing as not a bug
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:49 pm

Ashley wrote:Closing as not a bug



I'm sorry , i didn't know where to post this , but i already reposted it in the gneral section.
B
12
S
6
Posts: 118
Reputation: 1,466

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:51 pm

@warville, I posted a behavior that does this, you made two similar threads :/
viewtopic.php?f=146&t=116075
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 202
Reputation: 1,580


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests