This C2 behaviour piss me off

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:24 pm

I love C2 but some concepts are taking my skin off.. When I create an object I dont want to create that object in design time but C2 dont let me creating it if I create 1 instance of it. Why C2 do that? Because it obligue me to have all object in the design even if I will create it only in runtime, think for example a bullet. I dont need that bullet created before I fire it! Why C2 dont let me to change its properties in the Projetct folding thing at right? And because of that when I count how many instances I heve from some object I need to remember that I have at that "design" instance, end worse, that "design" instance is generating "Is Outside Layout" event..... Thing about it.
Flws!Vinians2013-01-25 16:25:27
Be nice with others and with yourself!
My musics: https://soundcloud.com/vinians
My C2 Forum:
http://nmbr.forumeiros.com/
My Site:
http://www.dicasebytes.com.br
B
21
S
5
G
6
Posts: 166
Reputation: 4,885

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:55 pm

I think it's something to do with preventing lag. Each bullet would lag when you fire if it wasn't already loaded into the RAM I think.
Just make a layout that doesn't ever get accessed and throw all your sprites and stuff into it, then the normal layouts will not need stuff in the design view.Jase002013-01-25 16:57:18
B
45
S
19
G
10
Posts: 562
Reputation: 9,543

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:01 pm

All games need their elements loaded into ram before you can make things instantly appear. I actually like it because it reminds me what stuff I have on my layer
B
9
S
3
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,738

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:16 pm

[QUOTE=Awakening] All games need their elements loaded into ram before you can make things instantly appear. I actually like it because it reminds me what stuff I have on my layer[/QUOTE]
This should be optional because in certain types of games it's really annoying because you need to take that "instances" to account, if you need to create a large game this problem will be more evident.
[quote]
Just make a layout that doesn't ever get accessed and throw all your sprites and stuff into it, then the normal layouts will not need stuff in the design view.
[/quote]
Nice idea! Thanks I will try it!

flws! Vinians2013-01-25 19:47:02
Be nice with others and with yourself!
My musics: https://soundcloud.com/vinians
My C2 Forum:
http://nmbr.forumeiros.com/
My Site:
http://www.dicasebytes.com.br
B
21
S
5
G
6
Posts: 166
Reputation: 4,885

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:50 pm

It's not to do with RAM. It's because Construct 2 doesn't know what to set for the object's properties if none exists. For example, the instance variables, object settings, behavior parameters and so on are all empty. So if it had a bullet behavior, what speed do you use? Zero? The default value? I don't think either is what you really intend.

We could fix it by allowing you to set properties when no instances are selected but for architectural reasons it's a little tricky. The workaround is to use an unused layout where you dump your one instance of an object.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:20 pm

Well, I learned something new today :D
B
45
S
19
G
10
Posts: 562
Reputation: 9,543

Post » Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:21 am

Put them off the screen and delete them on start of layout.
B
40
S
12
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 7,646

Post » Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:36 am

[QUOTE=EncryptedCow] Put them off the screen and delete them on start of layout.[/QUOTE]

Better create an empty layout and place them, this layout would be database for sprites.

You can create objects without make an evenet "On start layout starts - destroy objects"

Flawless.

B
95
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,613

Post » Sat Jan 26, 2013 3:03 am

[QUOTE=Joannesalfa] [QUOTE=EncryptedCow] Put them off the screen and delete them on start of layout.[/QUOTE]

Better create an empty layout and place them, this layout would be database for sprites.

You can create objects without make an evenet "On start layout starts - destroy objects"

Flawless.

[/QUOTE]

I third this. I create an Assets layout right out of the gate. It works marvellously with no problems :) I find the assets layout to be the best way for any object that needs to be created at run time.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: totoe and 8 guests