Tile-based dungeon game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:40 am

Hi all

I'm making a retro top-down dungeon romp. I've noticed it feels a bit finicky trying to place all my tiles down and wondered if I'm doing it wrong? Here's what I do for "tiling":

  1. Create one sprite per unique tile
  2. Use ctrl-drag to clone it
  3. Use grid snapping for accurate placement


It really doesn't feel intuitive compared to for e.g. RPG Maker.

Is there an easier way? Anyone got tips?
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,109

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:07 am

If your creating a set "map" then there are still better ways of doing this,one instance repeated would be better than what could end up being 100's of clone tiles...

look into arrays to store the values (ie which tile types are placed where).

another way would be one tile sprite with different "tile types" being added as animation frames...
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,260

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:07 pm

Sorry I don't mean I'm literally cloning the same texture - ctrl+drag makes another instance of a texture. So I'm not creating 100's of extra objects in memory or anything. My concern was more from a GUI point of view, it's hard to "draw" my tile based map like this.
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,109

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:16 pm

@silkc2 there are plans for tile mapping improvements. Just not sure which build they will end up in, but the team has expressed that they are working on a tile mapping system.
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,418

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:40 pm

Ah ok so for now I am not being silly, this is the current way it's done? Just wanted clarification so thank you. :)
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,109

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:15 pm

Sorry I misunderstood,what you meant.
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,260

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:40 pm

@silkc2 correct, drag and drop to create the levels, or use one of the array based methods that are floating around on the forums. You will also get quickly frustrated if you have multiple similar levels and just want to clone one as a base to use in multiple layouts... currently not a nice option for doing that...
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,418


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CavalierBubble, Evanetot and 24 guests