Tilemap always selected. Can't click any other object

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:16 pm

Hello, not quite sure if this is a bug or something working as it shouldn't so I will post it here but I will skip the thread layout because can't really fill it properly.

Here's the problem: After adding a tilemap to my project, the tilemap just becomes autoselected. No matter what I try to do, as soon as I click somewhere in the layout the tilemap becomes selected. Can't do anything unless I delete it or drag outsite the workspace, which doesn't really make any sense if it needs to be placed in it.

Hopefully someone can help me to solve this.

Thanks!
B
14
S
5
Posts: 248
Reputation: 1,705

Post » Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:28 pm

@Smileh

Smileh wrote:Hello, not quite sure if this is a bug or something working as it shouldn't so I will post it here but I will skip the thread layout because can't really fill it properly.

Here's the problem: After adding a tilemap to my project, the tilemap just becomes autoselected. No matter what I try to do, as soon as I click somewhere in the layout the tilemap becomes selected. Can't do anything unless I delete it or drag outsite the workspace, which doesn't really make any sense if it needs to be placed in it.

Hopefully someone can help me to solve this.

Thanks!


This is just a pointless post that doesn't follow any of the bug reporting guidelines.

It actually looks like you really just don't know what you are doing, and if that is the case, you should post a proper query to the 'How Do I' section, with a .capx, and users will then be able to offer more constructive assistance.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
85
Posts: 5,412
Reputation: 59,008

Post » Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:44 pm

zenox98 wrote:This is just a pointless post that doesn't follow any of the bug reporting guidelines


Smileh wrote:not quite sure if this is a bug or something working as it shouldn't so I will post it here but I will skip the thread layout because can't really fill it properly.



Also, when I get home I will upload such things.
B
14
S
5
Posts: 248
Reputation: 1,705

Post » Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:06 pm

Closing, please follow the bug report guidelines.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,389
Reputation: 194,448


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest