Tilemap + Auto-tile help

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:11 am

According this:

http://www.saltgames.com/2010/a-bitwise-method-for-applying-tilemaps/

I couldn't accomplish about this method, I didn't get it all...

I've uploaded a prepared .capx how you can create tiles via Mouse position, but it doesn't contain bitwise auto-tile engine.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/76227787/Unfinished_Bitwise_Autotile.capx


Anyone could make an example about Autotiling with tilemap?


Thanks in advance!
B
97
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,361

Post » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:37 am

Very interesting..

This should be doable with an overlapping at offset check. add the number to a variable and set tilemap tile based on the variable.

You could ofcourse also use an array for this.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:34 pm

How's this:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/5426011/examples20/bitwise_tilemap.capx

If you want tiles you placed in the editor to autotile you'll have to call "bitwise update" for each tile at the start of the layout.
B
91
S
31
G
102
Posts: 5,234
Reputation: 67,254

Post » Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:48 am

@R0J0hound - that's an amazingly elegant solution.

I was expecting to see a ton of events, mind blown!

A few more steps and it's a ready made level editor in game. :)
Image
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 488
Reputation: 11,948

Post » Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:36 am

@R0J0hound mindblown! Thank you :D

We have autotile system without worrying about the peformance after all.

Btw, r0j0hound explains if we use tiles in editor, it needs to add extra event like this if you want to understand:

B
97
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,361

Post » Sun Jan 19, 2014 7:02 am

@Joannesalfa

You can do this

Capturelmchucho2014-01-19 07:03:55
B
10
S
4
Posts: 133
Reputation: 1,543

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 9:35 pm

R0J0hound, you are the best dog!!! Thanks!
GABAMOBI
B
15
S
7
G
3
Posts: 14
Reputation: 2,436

Post » Tue Apr 25, 2017 5:56 am

R0J0hound wrote:How's this:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/542 ... lemap.capx

If you want tiles you placed in the editor to autotile you'll have to call "bitwise update" for each tile at the start of the layout.


@R0J0hound I know it's old now, but I don't suppose you still have this lying about? The link's dead and I was hoping to have a lookie :D

Cheers
B
13
S
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 781

Post » Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:36 pm

B
91
S
31
G
102
Posts: 5,234
Reputation: 67,254

Post » Wed Apr 26, 2017 1:45 am

Thank you.
B
13
S
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 781

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidbox, Mayfly and 6 guests