Tilemap bug..

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 3:33 pm

Problem Description
My tilemap is stretching or something i think, it doesnt work properly at the moment on a fresh installed windows and newly installed C2.

Attach a Capx
No capx but a screenshot.
Image

Description of Capx
A screenshot of the bug

Steps to Reproduce Bug
It just happends on every new project..

Expected Result
The tiles that i choose not stretched and like i select it..

Affected Browsers
  • FireFox: YES

Operating System and Service Pack
windows 7 SP1

Construct 2 Version ID
Release 239 64 bit.
Image

Coin Clicker 2 [Play store]
B
16
S
2
Posts: 83
Reputation: 946

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 4:17 pm

its only in the editor.. i am really anoyed right now.
Image

Coin Clicker 2 [Play store]
B
16
S
2
Posts: 83
Reputation: 946

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 4:34 pm

RickUSBstick wrote:its only in the editor.. i am really anoyed right now.


If you follow the Bug Report Guidelines, then you may get a response sooner, as we could test your .capx and see if we encounter the same problem.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
138
S
31
G
88
Posts: 5,638
Reputation: 61,207

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 4:48 pm

But it's with every tilemap i create on every (new) project on every release of construct 2...
Image

Coin Clicker 2 [Play store]
B
16
S
2
Posts: 83
Reputation: 946

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 5:57 pm

even so, a capx would simply provide somewhere to start looking, as it could be something you don't realize is happening, a capx would explain those issues you might overlooked or failed to mention. Like how to reproduce the conditions to cause it to occur. Without a capx, this will just get closed without any further investigation, because they don't have the time/patience to dig into vague reports.
B
49
S
23
G
66
Posts: 1,148
Reputation: 39,097

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:30 pm

I'm having the same problem. It's really annoying.
B
10
S
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 560

Post » Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:12 pm

Do you have a nvidia card?

Please post a capx with the bug..
B
125
S
43
G
41
Posts: 853
Reputation: 28,268

Post » Tue Nov 22, 2016 9:08 am

In this laptop from HP i got a Pentium Core, and in my Desktop PC (where i have no bugs in c2) i got an Pentium Dual core.

Here is a screenshot of this problem, with the capx attached.

Screenshot: http://image.prntscr.com/image/3ea2b1b8 ... 1de740.png
Capx: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sp5d25k06sk9bha/bug.capx?dl=

Is it possible that my OpenGL is to low to run c2 proparly?
Image

Coin Clicker 2 [Play store]
B
16
S
2
Posts: 83
Reputation: 946

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 5:47 pm

Project provided by @RickUSBstick looks fine here - can't reproduce. Seems likely another graphics driver issue, check they're up to date.
Scirra Founder
B
405
S
239
G
91
Posts: 24,765
Reputation: 197,354

Post » Wed Dec 21, 2016 11:50 am

Ashley wrote:Project provided by @RickUSBstick looks fine here - can't reproduce. Seems likely another graphics driver issue, check they're up to date.


They are old i guess, tried to update but the laptop is like 7 years old.
Can it be that this problem has something to do with OpenGL on that laptop?
Image

Coin Clicker 2 [Play store]
B
16
S
2
Posts: 83
Reputation: 946

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests