Tilemap have 1 pixel on tile borders

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 5:54 am

Message: alchicorp can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
have this problem making a test game (downloaded tilemap), and can't find a solution, in the archive the tiles have dimensions of 16x16 and have 2 pixels between each, on tilemap preview it seems good but on viewport and in game the tiles have a little separation (maybe 1 pixel), it looks bad, and I tryed with seamless on and off like you can see on image
Image
link if you can't see image http://img.webme.com/pic/a/alchicorp/pixel%20problem1.png
first time at c2 forums, thanks in advance :)
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:19 am

Could you check this for your project setting?

Pixel rounding
By default Construct 2 objects can be drawn at sub-pixel positions, e.g. (100.3, 200.8). If the browser is using linear filtering, this can make fine pixel art appear blurry. If Pixel rounding is set to On, Construct 2 objects round their position to a whole number before drawing, e.g. (100, 201). This prevents any blurring, and can also prevent "seams" appearing on grids of objects. Note this does not affect their actual X and Y co-ordinates, which can still be between pixels - it only affects where they are drawn on the screen.


source: https://www.scirra.com/manual/66/projects
I got a game that you multiply, breath fire with two heads and brawl foes to oblivion with your clones: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/660664 (use Chrome on Windows for best performance)

My sites:
http://twinblazar.deviantart.com
http://twinblazar.newgrounds.com
https://twitter.com/twinblazar
http://www.pixiv.net/member.php?id=15072448
B
30
S
11
G
11
Posts: 411
Reputation: 8,469

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:32 pm

it works on chrome with seamless on, thanks for help me, and nice game :)
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:54 pm

I have the same problem - here are my findings

the seam ONLY shows so far with nVidia cards (also in C2) Intel HD no problem
the seam is only on some browsers like Edge (not Chrome)

  • System > On start of layout | system > load game from slot "brain"
  • System > On load failed | system > scroll to obj_Forum
B
17
S
8
G
5
Posts: 340
Reputation: 4,707


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, ignaciosimo, nickar and 46 guests